← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bloomberg Licences

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences. Additional information: The value stated in Section II.1.7 is for the two year period

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 3.3 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN01123 median · 10 average (53 of 112 with a bid count)1.9 average (72 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBloomberg Finance L.P. is a sole supplier of Bloomberg Professional Software. This is the main financial trading software used globally and is the most commonly used within HE on related programmes. All of our Finance programmes include integrated learning and assessment strategies linked to Bloomberg software, whilst we also provide the Bloomberg Market Concept certification within academic and professional programmes (this is only available with use of the software). The software is also essential in terms of the programme developmental process that we are engaging in currently in terms of FinTech.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bloomberg Licences

Statusactive
ValueUSN 242,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038678
Latest release ID034304-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 05 2022 10:34:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2022award, contract034304-2022
18 Nov 2022award, contract032776-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034304-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-05T10:34:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2022-27206-1",
      "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69977",
          "name": "Bloomberg LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences. Additional information: The value stated in Section II.1.7 is for the two year period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Bloomberg Finance L.P. is a sole supplier of Bloomberg Professional Software. This is the main financial\ntrading software used globally and is the most commonly used within HE on related programmes.\nAll of our Finance programmes include integrated learning and assessment strategies linked to Bloomberg\nsoftware, whilst we also provide the Bloomberg Market Concept certification within academic and\nprofessional programmes (this is only available with use of the software). The software is also essential in\nterms of the programme developmental process that we are engaging in currently in terms of FinTech.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.ULSTER.AC.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v.bonner@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69977",
      "name": "Bloomberg LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "new York",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bloomberg LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2022-27206-1",
      "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242400,
        "currency": "USN"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034304-2022-27206-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2022 · 034304-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034304-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-05T10:34:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2022-27206-1",
      "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69977",
          "name": "Bloomberg LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences. Additional information: The value stated in Section II.1.7 is for the two year period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Bloomberg Finance L.P. is a sole supplier of Bloomberg Professional Software. This is the main financial\ntrading software used globally and is the most commonly used within HE on related programmes.\nAll of our Finance programmes include integrated learning and assessment strategies linked to Bloomberg\nsoftware, whilst we also provide the Bloomberg Market Concept certification within academic and\nprofessional programmes (this is only available with use of the software). The software is also essential in\nterms of the programme developmental process that we are engaging in currently in terms of FinTech.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.ULSTER.AC.UK",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v.bonner@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69977",
      "name": "Bloomberg LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "new York",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bloomberg LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2022-27206-1",
      "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242400,
        "currency": "USN"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034304-2022-27206-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2022 · 032776-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032776-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T12:42:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032776-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68856",
          "name": "Bloomberg Finance LP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of Bllomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section 11.1.7 includes the two years"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bloomberg Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Bloomberg Terminal and Anywhere Licences",
    "reviewDetails": "Any proceedings alleging that the University is in breach of its duties under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 must be started in the High Court of Northern Ireland, in accordance with the time limits set out in those Regulations.  The University will not enter into the contract before the end of a period of at least 10 days beginning with the day after the date on which this voluntary transparency notice is published in the Official Journal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48812000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Bloomberg Finance L.P. is a sole supplier of Bloomberg Professional Software. This is the main financial trading software used globally and is the most commonly used within HE on related programmes.\nAll of our Finance programmes include integrated learning and assessment strategies linked to Bloomberg software, whilst we also provide the Bloomberg Market Concept certification within academic and professional programmes (this is only available with use of the software). The software is also essential in terms of the programme developmental process that we are engaging in currently in terms of FinTech.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vivienne Bonner",
        "email": "v.bonner@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68856",
      "name": "Bloomberg Finance LP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10022",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bloomberg Finance LP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68857",
      "name": "High Court Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts Justice , Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032776-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242400,
        "currency": "USN"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032776-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}