← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Blood Irradiation Services

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,300,000
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity. <br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of services across a range of Lots for Blood Irradiation – Xray and Gamma. This Framework will be utilised until the Home Office FieldFare project and accompanying supply contracts are live.<br/>Participating Authority's are:<br/>Welsh Blood Service<br/>Scottish Blood Service<br/>Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service<br/>The services required are:<br/>Lot 1: Supply & Maintenance of New Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 2: Maintenance of existing Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 3: Maintenance of existing Gamma Irradiators <br/>Lot 4: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Xray <br/>Lot 5: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Gamma <br/>Lot 6: Transport & Disposal of Gamma Irradiators<br/>This process is to initially ensure capable Suppliers are available to the Authority/participating Authority's as and when required. A mini competition will take place for any future purchasing whereby Suppliers will be required to satisfy the technical specification in full including all PASS/FAIL mandatory, quality requirements and submit their commercial offer. Information will be supplied at the next stage - call for competition. Please direct any questions to tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

X-ray devices 33111000X-ray devices 33111000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity. <br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of services across a range of Lots for Blood Irradiation – Xray and Gamma. This Framework will be utilised until the Home Office FieldFare project and accompanying supply contracts are live.<br/>Participating Authority's are:<br/>Welsh Blood Service<br/>Scottish Blood Service<br/>Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service<br/>The services required are:<br/>Lot 1: Supply & Maintenance of New Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 2: Maintenance of existing Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 3: Maintenance of existing Gamma Irradiators <br/>Lot 4: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Xray <br/>Lot 5: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Gamma <br/>Lot 6: Transport & Disposal of Gamma Irradiators<br/>This process is to initially ensure capable Suppliers are available to the Authority/participating Authority's as and when required. A mini competition will take place for any future purchasing whereby Suppliers will be required to satisfy the technical specification in full including all PASS/FAIL mandatory, quality requirements and submit their commercial offer. Information will be supplied at the next stage - call for competition. Please direct any questions to tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1X-ray devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray devices (33111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer172.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 17 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11414 median · 4.4 average (9 of 41 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25624 median · 36 average (5 of 256 with a bid count)6.8 average (5 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b09
Latest release ID020584-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 11:23:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024planning020584-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020584-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T12:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity. <br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of services across a range of Lots for Blood Irradiation – Xray and Gamma. This Framework will be utilised until the Home Office FieldFare project and accompanying supply contracts are live.<br/>Participating Authority's are:<br/>Welsh Blood Service<br/>Scottish Blood Service<br/>Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service<br/>The services required are:<br/>Lot 1: Supply & Maintenance of New Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 2: Maintenance of existing Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 3: Maintenance of existing Gamma Irradiators <br/>Lot 4: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Xray <br/>Lot 5: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Gamma <br/>Lot 6: Transport & Disposal of Gamma Irradiators<br/>This process is to initially ensure capable Suppliers are available to the Authority/participating Authority's as and when required. A mini competition will take place for any future purchasing whereby Suppliers will be required to satisfy the technical specification in full including all PASS/FAIL mandatory, quality requirements and submit their commercial offer. Information will be supplied at the next stage - call for competition. Please direct any questions to tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK mainland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Irradiation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity. <br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of services across a range of Lots for Blood Irradiation – Xray and Gamma. This Framework will be utilised until the Home Office FieldFare project and accompanying supply contracts are live.<br/>Participating Authority's are:<br/>Welsh Blood Service<br/>Scottish Blood Service<br/>Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service<br/>The services required are:<br/>Lot 1: Supply & Maintenance of New Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 2: Maintenance of existing Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 3: Maintenance of existing Gamma Irradiators <br/>Lot 4: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Xray <br/>Lot 5: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Gamma <br/>Lot 6: Transport & Disposal of Gamma Irradiators<br/>This process is to initially ensure capable Suppliers are available to the Authority/participating Authority's as and when required. A mini competition will take place for any future purchasing whereby Suppliers will be required to satisfy the technical specification in full including all PASS/FAIL mandatory, quality requirements and submit their commercial offer. Information will be supplied at the next stage - call for competition. Please direct any questions to tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020584-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020584-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T12:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity. <br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of services across a range of Lots for Blood Irradiation – Xray and Gamma. This Framework will be utilised until the Home Office FieldFare project and accompanying supply contracts are live.<br/>Participating Authority's are:<br/>Welsh Blood Service<br/>Scottish Blood Service<br/>Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service<br/>The services required are:<br/>Lot 1: Supply & Maintenance of New Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 2: Maintenance of existing Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 3: Maintenance of existing Gamma Irradiators <br/>Lot 4: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Xray <br/>Lot 5: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Gamma <br/>Lot 6: Transport & Disposal of Gamma Irradiators<br/>This process is to initially ensure capable Suppliers are available to the Authority/participating Authority's as and when required. A mini competition will take place for any future purchasing whereby Suppliers will be required to satisfy the technical specification in full including all PASS/FAIL mandatory, quality requirements and submit their commercial offer. Information will be supplied at the next stage - call for competition. Please direct any questions to tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK mainland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "X-ray devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Irradiation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity. <br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of services across a range of Lots for Blood Irradiation – Xray and Gamma. This Framework will be utilised until the Home Office FieldFare project and accompanying supply contracts are live.<br/>Participating Authority's are:<br/>Welsh Blood Service<br/>Scottish Blood Service<br/>Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service<br/>The services required are:<br/>Lot 1: Supply & Maintenance of New Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 2: Maintenance of existing Xray Irradiators <br/>Lot 3: Maintenance of existing Gamma Irradiators <br/>Lot 4: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Xray <br/>Lot 5: Supply & reporting of Dose Mapping Gamma <br/>Lot 6: Transport & Disposal of Gamma Irradiators<br/>This process is to initially ensure capable Suppliers are available to the Authority/participating Authority's as and when required. A mini competition will take place for any future purchasing whereby Suppliers will be required to satisfy the technical specification in full including all PASS/FAIL mandatory, quality requirements and submit their commercial offer. Information will be supplied at the next stage - call for competition. Please direct any questions to tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}