Blood Culture Analysers
What is being bought
Blood Culture Analysers and Associated Consumables and Reagents Reference T22/07/05
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Blood analysers (38434520); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,823 | 2 median · 12.3 average (1,305 of 2,823 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,489 of 2,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0398d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004498-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 14 2023 12:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 004498-2023 |
| 19 Jan 2023 | tender | 001674-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004498-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T12:54:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73217",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T22/07/05",
"title": "Blood Culture Analysers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for responses has been extended until Thursday 2nd March 2023 at noon.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-02"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-23"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Blood Culture Analysers and Associated Consumables and Reagents\nReference T22/07/05",
"classification": {
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73217",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Supply Chain Management, Ground Floor, NU Building, 1 Brest Road, Derriford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Gillson ",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7785311957"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004498-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004498-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T12:54:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73217",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T22/07/05",
"title": "Blood Culture Analysers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for responses has been extended until Thursday 2nd March 2023 at noon.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-02"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-23"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Blood Culture Analysers and Associated Consumables and Reagents\nReference T22/07/05",
"classification": {
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73217",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Supply Chain Management, Ground Floor, NU Building, 1 Brest Road, Derriford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Gillson ",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7785311957"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jan 2023 · 001674-2023 · tender
{
"id": "001674-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-19T12:24:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73217",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T22/07/05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The primary term of the contract is 60 months with the option to extend for a up to a further 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Blood Culture Analysers and Associated Consumables and Reagents\nThe requirement is to replace the existing systems including associated consumables and reagents which are used to measure Blood Cultures.\nThe contract length will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 24 months. The contract value (Primary Term) for all Trusts combined is estimated at £1,700,000.\nIt is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the current and future Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region, currently with Roche Diagnostics Ltd and Abbott Laboratories Ltd. By responding to the tender you are confirming your acceptance for the awarded contract to be novated.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derriford, Plymouth, PL6 5YE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Culture Analysers",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Blood Culture Analysers and Associated Consumables and Reagents\nReference T22/07/05",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "List and brief description of conditions: Suitability to pursue the professional activity, including requirements relating to enrollment on professional or trade registers\nList and brief description of conditions: Suitability to pursue the professional activity, including requirements relating to enrollment on professional or trade registers\nList and brief description of conditions: List and brief description of conditions: Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if the requirements are met:\nAny supplier may be disqualified who does not respond to the following in the requisite manner:\n1) Suppliers are required to submit their tender response via the Trusts e-tendering portal - CTM - which is accessed at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp - please make sure that you are registered to avoid any future delays.\n2) Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if requirements are met:\n(a) Is bankrupt or is being wound up, where his affairs are being administered by the court, where he has entered into an arrangement with creditors, where he has suspended business activities or is in any analogous situation arising from a similar procedure under national laws and regulations;\n(b) Is the subject of proceedings for a declaration of bankruptcy, for an order for compulsory winding up or administration by the court or of an arrangement with creditors or of any other similar proceedings under national laws and regulations;\n(c) Has been convicted by a judgment which has the force of res judicata in accordance with the legal provisions of the country of any offence concerning his professional conduct;\n(d) Has been guilty of grave professional misconduct proven by any means which the contracting authorities can demonstrate;\n(e) Has not fulfilled obligations relating to the payment of social security contributions in accordance with the legal provisions of the country in which he is established or with those of the country of the contracting authority;\n(f) Has not fulfilled obligations relating to the payment of taxes in accordance with the legal provisions of the country in which he is established or with those of the country of the contracting authority;\n(g) Is guilty of serious misrepresentation in supplying the information required under this Section or has not supplied such information;\n(h) Has been the subject of a conviction for participation in a criminal organisation, as defined in Article 2(1) of Council Joint Action 98/733/JHA;\n(i) Has been the subject of a conviction for corruption, as defined in Article 3 of the Council Act of 26.5.1972 and Article 3(1) of Council Joint Action 98/742/JHA3 respectively;\n(j) Has been the subject of a conviction for fraud within the meaning of\nArticle 1 of the Convention relating to the protection of the financial interests of the European Communities;\n(k) Has been the subject of a conviction for money laundering, as defined in Article 1 of Council Directive 91/308/EEC of 10.6.1991 on prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering.\n(l) The Trust reserves the right to enforce Regulation 57 of the PCR 2015 with regards to its rights to the discretionary exclusion of Bidders\nBidders who have been convicted of a Bribery Act 2010 offence under section 1 (offences relating to bribing another person) or section 6 (bribery of foreign public officials) will be excluded.\nIn addition to the Provisions of Freedom of Information Act, Bidders will have due regard to the Trusts obligations on Transparency which are set out in more detail at www.businesslink.gov.uk/transparency/procurement and all offers will be submitted on the basis that the contract when awarded may be published in full in accordance with H M Government Transparency Guidance."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Trust will also be utilising the NHS supplier information database (sid4gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. As well as responding to the tender via the e-tendering portal , candidates are requested to provide or update their profile on the sid4gov as follows:\na) candidates should register on sid4gov at http://http://gps.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/i-am-supplier by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button.\nb) to continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number.\nc) Suppliers who already have a published profile on sid4gov must confirm that information is up to date ;i) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS sid4gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS sid4gov is unavailable, please contact NHS the sid4gov helpdesk.\nPLEASE NOTE ALL RESPONSES TO OJEU SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH THE E-TENDERING PORTAL AND REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED ON SID4GOV TO UPDATE OR PROVIDE COMPANY PROFILES ONLY"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52585&B=NHSSW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73217",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Supply Chain Management, Ground Floor, NU Building, 1 Brest Road, Derriford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52585&B=NHSSW",
"name": "Laura Gillson ",
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7785311957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73218",
"name": "Peninsula Purchasing & Supplies Alliance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Supply Chain Management, Ground Floor, NU Building, 1 Brest Road, Derriford"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peninsula Purchasing & Supplies Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.gillson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7785311957"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}