← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Block Insurance Policy for People Directly Employing Personal Assistants

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users. NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance. Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Accident insurance services 66512100Liability insurance services 66516000General liability insurance services 66516400Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users. NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance. Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers. Additional information: The values included in this notice are estimates only and are for the initial 3 year term of the contract. The exact amount will depend on the number of policies the Council requires.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance services, Accident insurance services, Liability insurance services, General liability insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,8523 median · 17.6 average (734 of 1,852 with a bid count)2.5 average (826 of 1,852 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH171Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Block Insurance Policy for People Directly Employing Personal Assistants

Statusactive

Contracts

Block Insurance Policy for People Directly Employing Personal Assistants

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dff
Latest release ID026984-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 09:30:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024award, contract026984-2024
17 Jul 2024tender021956-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026984-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:30:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026984-2024-NCCT42994-1",
      "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122628",
          "name": "Fish Insurance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users.  NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance.  Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers. Additional information: The values included in this notice are estimates only and are for the initial 3 year term of the contract.  The exact amount will depend on the number of policies the Council requires.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users.  NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance.  Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122628",
      "name": "Fish Insurance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09900466",
        "legalName": "Fish Insurance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118717",
      "name": "nplaw ( part of Norfolk County Council)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw ( part of Norfolk County Council)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026984-2024-NCCT42994-1",
      "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026984-2024-NCCT42994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 026984-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026984-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:30:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026984-2024-NCCT42994-1",
      "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122628",
          "name": "Fish Insurance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users.  NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance.  Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers. Additional information: The values included in this notice are estimates only and are for the initial 3 year term of the contract.  The exact amount will depend on the number of policies the Council requires.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users.  NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance.  Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122628",
      "name": "Fish Insurance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09900466",
        "legalName": "Fish Insurance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118717",
      "name": "nplaw ( part of Norfolk County Council)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw ( part of Norfolk County Council)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026984-2024-NCCT42994-1",
      "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026984-2024-NCCT42994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2024 · 021956-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021956-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 48 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users.  NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance.  Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers. Additional information: The values included in this notice are estimates only and are for the initial 3 year term of the contract.  The exact amount will depend on the number of policies the Council requires.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Block Insurance Policy for People Directly  Employing Personal Assistants",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-19T11:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Norfolk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-19T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) provides direct payments for approximately 4000 service users.  NCC has approximately 1500 service users who employ Personal Assistants and Carers including self-employed Personal Assistants and Carers who do not hold insurance or do not hold adequate insurance.  Each Service User on average has two personal assistants.Service Users (or their chosen representative) who employ a Personal Assistant (Carer) are required to hold Employer and Public Liability insurance.NCC is seeking to put in place a block insurance policy for all service users employing Personal Assistants or Carers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-19T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118717",
      "name": "nplaw ( part of Norfolk County Council)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw ( part of Norfolk County Council)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}