← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Block cleaning contract

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

communal areas of social housing block cleaning

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Janitorial services 98341130

Lot details

Lot 1

communal areas of social housing block cleaning services for Lancaster City Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 60
Quality — 50
social value — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Janitorial services (98341130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,7533 median · 53.9 average (1,385 of 3,753 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,539 of 3,753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7494 median · 33.9 average (252 of 749 with a bid count)4.2 average (286 of 749 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006267-2023-DN637046-1

Statusactive
Value£223,092

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377df
Latest release ID006267-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 11:04:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023award, contract006267-2023
21 Oct 2022tender029763-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006267-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-03T11:04:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006267-2023-DN637046-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76746",
          "name": "LCD Support Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "communal areas of social housing block cleaning services for Lancaster City Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Block cleaning contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "communal areas of social housing block cleaning",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Janitorial services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Helen McMahon",
        "email": "hmcmahon@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1524582160",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76746",
      "name": "LCD Support Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "the Gate House, Caton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LCD Support Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1524745706"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76747",
      "name": "Lancaster city Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster city Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006267-2023-DN637046-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006267-2023-DN637046-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006267-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006267-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-03T11:04:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006267-2023-DN637046-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76746",
          "name": "LCD Support Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "communal areas of social housing block cleaning services for Lancaster City Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Block cleaning contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "communal areas of social housing block cleaning",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Janitorial services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Helen McMahon",
        "email": "hmcmahon@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1524582160",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76746",
      "name": "LCD Support Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "the Gate House, Caton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LCD Support Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1524745706"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76747",
      "name": "Lancaster city Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster city Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006267-2023-DN637046-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223092,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006267-2023-DN637046-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2022 · 029763-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029763-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T13:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 224000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Block cleaning contract, internally & externally communal areas of council housing flats, Lancaster City Council. 3 year contract. Additional information: not applicable",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancaster district"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Block cleaning contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 224000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "not applicable"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-29T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "this is an electronic process, and the date and time that has been given is approximate and cannot be guaranteed. Officers are hybrid working and it is unknown where the officer will physically be when releasing the documents for submission."
      },
      "description": "officers from Democratic Services are nominated to release at end of submission."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "not applicable"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-29T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Block cleaning contract, internally & externally communal areas of council housing flats, Lancaster City Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "see tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "to be confirmed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Janitorial services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "not applicable"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "not applicable"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f30ad3a3-9f48-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66532",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f30ad3a3-9f48-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Paula Shakespeare",
        "email": "pshakespeare@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524586858"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66533",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "not applicable",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}