← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Hospital Meet & Greet Aftercare Service ensures that individuals are supported in the short term (from 24 hours up to a maximum period of six weeks) following a stay in hospital, attendance at Accident and Emergency or following a planned surgical or medical procedure as an inpatient or outpatient. The service provides practical and reablement focused support providing a safe transition from hospital for the client, support them to remain at home and reduce hospital readmission and delays in discharge.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,0191 median · 30.7 average (8,469 of 18,019 with a bid count)2 average (9,431 of 18,019 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (35 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed94
Latest release ID071667-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 14:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025tenderUpdate071667-2025
14 Mar 2025award, contract009554-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071667-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T14:27:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed94",
    "title": "BLMK ICB Hospital Aftercare Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract has been awarded for a period of one year commencing 1st April 2025 with a contract value of £157,319. Please note that this notice is linked to F03: Contract award notice reference: 2025-S 000-009554, published on 14th March 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hospital Meet & Greet Aftercare Service ensures that individuals are supported in the short term (from 24 hours up to a maximum period of six weeks) following a stay in hospital, attendance at Accident and Emergency or following a planned surgical or medical procedure as an inpatient or outpatient. The service provides practical and reablement focused support providing a safe transition from hospital for the client, support them to remain at home and reduce hospital readmission and delays in discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071667-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071667-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T14:27:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed94",
    "title": "BLMK ICB Hospital Aftercare Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract has been awarded for a period of one year commencing 1st April 2025 with a contract value of £157,319. Please note that this notice is linked to F03: Contract award notice reference: 2025-S 000-009554, published on 14th March 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hospital Meet & Greet Aftercare Service ensures that individuals are supported in the short term (from 24 hours up to a maximum period of six weeks) following a stay in hospital, attendance at Accident and Emergency or following a planned surgical or medical procedure as an inpatient or outpatient. The service provides practical and reablement focused support providing a safe transition from hospital for the client, support them to remain at home and reduce hospital readmission and delays in discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 009554-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T21:14:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68524",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009554-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140809",
          "name": "British Red Cross"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Hospital Meet & Greet Aftercare Service ensures that individuals are supported in the short term (from 24 hours up to a maximum period of six weeks) following a stay in hospital, attendance at Accident and Emergency or following a planned surgical or medical procedure as an inpatient or outpatient. The service provides practical and reablement focused support providing a safe transition from hospital for the client, support them to remain at home and reduce hospital readmission and delays in discharge.<br/><br/>The ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C. The services are intended to be provided for a period of one year from 01st April 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Hospital Aftercare Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hospital Meet & Greet Aftercare Service ensures that individuals are supported in the short term (from 24 hours up to a maximum period of six weeks) following a stay in hospital, attendance at Accident and Emergency or following a planned surgical or medical procedure as an inpatient or outpatient. The service provides practical and reablement focused support providing a safe transition from hospital for the client, support them to remain at home and reduce hospital readmission and delays in discharge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68524",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Arndale House, The Mall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140809",
      "name": "British Red Cross",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Moorfields, London EC2Y 9AL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Red Cross"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009554-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009554-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority<br/>by midnight of 26th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in November 2024 at the scheduled Investment Oversight Group Meeting. Conflicts of interest have been managed in line with the ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}