Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022886-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T11:43:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06699a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022886-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177172",
"name": "289 Imaging Ltd T/A The Ultrasound Clinic"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06699a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The commissioned service is for a GP or clinical assessment service referred adult NOUS service for registered population of the NHS commissioning organisation.<br/><br/>Complex ultrasound diagnostic services for patients under the age of 18 years and/or those who meet the exclusion criteria.<br/><br/>The service provides a local, direct access and integrated NOUS service in which General Practitioners (GP), or clinical assessment services are able to refer adults for an ultrasound diagnostic examination aiding early diagnosis: supporting the shift of activity into a primary care setting.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £668,089.00 for a period of one year.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Luton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLMK ICB Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) Service in Bedfordshire and Luton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) Service in Bedfordshire and Luton.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Finance & Investment Committee. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177172",
"name": "289 Imaging Ltd T/A The Ultrasound Clinic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "289 Imaging Ltd T/A The Ultrasound Clinic"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022886-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 668089,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022886-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Finance & Investment Committee. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022886-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "022886-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T11:43:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06699a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022886-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177172",
"name": "289 Imaging Ltd T/A The Ultrasound Clinic"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06699a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The commissioned service is for a GP or clinical assessment service referred adult NOUS service for registered population of the NHS commissioning organisation.<br/><br/>Complex ultrasound diagnostic services for patients under the age of 18 years and/or those who meet the exclusion criteria.<br/><br/>The service provides a local, direct access and integrated NOUS service in which General Practitioners (GP), or clinical assessment services are able to refer adults for an ultrasound diagnostic examination aiding early diagnosis: supporting the shift of activity into a primary care setting.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £668,089.00 for a period of one year.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bedfordshire and Luton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLMK ICB Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) Service in Bedfordshire and Luton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Direct Access Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS) Service in Bedfordshire and Luton.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Finance & Investment Committee. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177172",
"name": "289 Imaging Ltd T/A The Ultrasound Clinic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "289 Imaging Ltd T/A The Ultrasound Clinic"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022886-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 668089,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022886-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Finance & Investment Committee. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}