TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

BLMK ICB Audiology Contract for GP Referred Adult Hearing Service

ENT or audiologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board: "BLMK ICB Audiology Contract for GP Referred Adult Hearing Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
87.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 39 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Mar 2026, 11:45 GMT
Last source update13 Mar 2026, 11:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationENT or audiologist services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06699f
What is being bought
GP referred adult hearing service for age related hearing loss (over 55).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    13 Mar 2026, 11:45 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    13 Mar 2026, 11:45 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    13 Mar 2026, 11:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    GP referred hearing assessment service, including hearing aid fitting, rehabilitative support, follow-up and aftercare services for adults aged 55 or over, with suspected or diagnosed hearing loss and no contraindications.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,678,992 for a period of 2 years.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Mar 2026, 11:45 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,678,992
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Specsavers Hearcare
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,678,992 · signed 2 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-154335
View buyer profile
  • NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands, Bedfordshire, UKH25, SG17 5TQ
  • NHS England
    reviewBody

    Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, SE1 8UG
  • Specsavers Hearcare
    supplier

    Whiteley, UKJ3
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.