Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BLMK ICB Adults Community Health Service - Luton
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board: "BLMK ICB Adults Community Health Service - Luton". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 39 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Sept 2025, 14:25 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2025, 14:25 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059162 | ||
What is being bought
BLMK ICB commission CCS to provide Adult Community Health Services across the Luton area for a range of services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Sept 2025, 14:25 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2025, 14:25 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Sept 2025, 14:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBLMK ICB commission CCS to provide Adult Community Health Services across the Luton area as named here:<br/>- Community District Nursing Team <br/>- Tissue Viability Nursing Service<br/>- Macmillan Community Specialist Palliative Care End of Life Services<br/>- Rapid Response <br/>- Community Heart Failure services <br/>- Community Parkinson’s Services <br/>- GP liaison Service <br/>- Cancer Care Team<br/>- Dementia Specialist/Care Co-Ordination Services<br/>- Falls Service <br/>- At Home First Care Co-Ordinators <br/>- TB Services<br/>- Community Respiratory Services <br/>- Community Matron Services <br/>- Community Phlebotomy Services<br/>- Community Diabetes Services <br/>- Care Home Leads <br/>- Community DVT Services <br/>- Community Anticoagulation services <br/>- Domiciliary Pharmacy Technician service <br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £36,227,526 for a period of two years.<br/><br/> The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Sept 2025, 14:25 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £36,227,526
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £36,227,526 · signed 13 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-154335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made the relevant authority by 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under PSR. |