← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BLENDED LEARNING DENTAL HYGIENIST DEGREE PROGRAMME

Buyer: NHS England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2024
Value£350,000
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

NHSE’s overall aim is to promote high quality health and care for all, and support NHS organisations to work in partnership to deliver better outcomes for patients and communities, at the best possible value for taxpayers and to continuously improve the NHS. By doing this NHSE will improve the health of the population, improve the quality of care, tackle inequalities and deliver care more efficiently.<br/><br/>Working collaboratively with its partners NHSE strives to use different and innovative ways of educating the health workforce including the use of technology with opportunities to widen access and participation and attract a diverse group of our population with the aptitude, behaviours and values that are required for health careers. <br/><br/>There are significant staff shortages in many parts of our NHS workforce, with the need in dentistry expertise, one of the biggest challenges that currently needs to be addressed.<br/><br/>NHSE has a role in contributing to the growth of the dental workforce in meeting the Long-term Workforce Plan’s pledge of a 15% increase in dental hygienists and therapists as opposed to the current 5%. <br/><br/>NHSE will promote alternative routes into the dental profession by: <br/>• developing a clear model that sets out the different entry routes into dental hygienist training highlighting the different approaches and benefits, to inform employer and entrant decisions.<br/>• Support the development and delivery of a blended learning dental hygienist degree programme that maximises the benefits of innovative technologies and digital opportunities to provide a fully interactive and innovative programme.<br/> <br/>For this tender specification, blended learning is defined as ‘a method of teaching that integrates technology and digital media with traditional instructor-led classroom activities giving students more flexibility to customise their learning experiences” (Panopto 2019).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Adult-education services at university level 80430000Health training services 80561000

Lot details

Lot 1

The commercial instructions incorporate procurement ‘best practice’ regarding the way NHSE will manage its activities, business relationships with suppliers, and our corporate social responsibilities together with the engagement, utilisation, and authority of the key stakeholders at all stages in the procurement cycle.<br/><br/>Adhering and complying with the Instructions will:<br/>• Ensure that procurement processes and activities are fair, inclusive and promote equality of access and meet local and national guidance.<br/>• Ensure that services can meet diverse needs and that an understanding of equality and diversity issues is integrated into the selection processes.<br/>• Support NHSE staff in identification of future trends in expenditure and relevant markets and providers.<br/>• Ensure the consistent, transparent, and robust application of Section 10. Tender and Contracting Procedure of NHSE’s Standing Financial Instructions (SFI’s) and Scheme of Delegation to Standing Financial Instructions. <br/>• Ensure that any government policy directions are adhered to i.e., Cabinet Office, His Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

Statusactive
Value£350,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adult-education services at university levelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult-education services at university level (80430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 5.9 average (21 of 47 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4977 median · 6.6 average (12 of 497 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 497 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042eef
Latest release ID002102-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 14:34:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-23T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesbr
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024tender002102-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002102-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T14:34:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C226387",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The commercial instructions incorporate procurement ‘best practice’ regarding the way NHSE will manage its activities, business relationships with suppliers, and our corporate social responsibilities together with the engagement, utilisation, and authority of the key stakeholders at all stages in the procurement cycle.<br/><br/>Adhering and complying with the Instructions will:<br/>•\tEnsure that procurement processes and activities are fair, inclusive and promote equality of access and meet local and national guidance.<br/>•\tEnsure that services can meet diverse needs and that an understanding of equality and diversity issues is integrated into the selection processes.<br/>•\tSupport NHSE staff in identification of future trends in expenditure and relevant markets and providers.<br/>•\tEnsure the consistent, transparent, and robust application of Section 10. Tender and Contracting Procedure of NHSE’s Standing Financial Instructions (SFI’s) and Scheme of Delegation to Standing Financial Instructions. <br/>•\tEnsure that any government policy directions are adhered to i.e., Cabinet Office, His Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLENDED LEARNING DENTAL HYGIENIST DEGREE PROGRAMME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHSE’s overall aim is to promote high quality health and care for all, and support NHS organisations to work in partnership to deliver better outcomes for patients and communities, at the best possible value for taxpayers and to continuously improve the NHS. By doing this NHSE will improve the health of the population, improve the quality of care, tackle inequalities and deliver care more efficiently.<br/><br/>Working collaboratively with its partners NHSE strives to use different and innovative ways of educating the health workforce including the use of technology with opportunities to widen access and participation and attract a diverse group of our population with the aptitude, behaviours and values that are required for health careers. <br/><br/>There are significant staff shortages in many parts of our NHS workforce, with the need in dentistry expertise, one of the biggest challenges that currently needs to be addressed.<br/><br/>NHSE has a role in contributing to the growth of the dental workforce in meeting the Long-term Workforce Plan’s pledge of a 15% increase in dental hygienists and therapists as opposed to the current 5%. <br/><br/>NHSE will promote alternative routes into the dental profession by: <br/>•\tdeveloping a clear model that sets out the different entry routes into dental hygienist training highlighting the different approaches and benefits, to inform employer and entrant decisions.<br/>•\tSupport the development and delivery of a blended learning dental hygienist degree programme that maximises the benefits of innovative technologies and digital opportunities to provide a fully interactive and innovative programme.<br/> <br/>For this tender specification, blended learning is defined as ‘a method of teaching that integrates technology and digital media with traditional instructor-led classroom activities giving students more flexibility to customise their learning experiences” (Panopto 2019).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "br"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender specification"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to tender specification",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender specification"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to tender specification",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender specification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Re'hilah Hamid and  Commercial Team",
        "email": "rehilah.hamid@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002102-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002102-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T14:34:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C226387",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The commercial instructions incorporate procurement ‘best practice’ regarding the way NHSE will manage its activities, business relationships with suppliers, and our corporate social responsibilities together with the engagement, utilisation, and authority of the key stakeholders at all stages in the procurement cycle.<br/><br/>Adhering and complying with the Instructions will:<br/>•\tEnsure that procurement processes and activities are fair, inclusive and promote equality of access and meet local and national guidance.<br/>•\tEnsure that services can meet diverse needs and that an understanding of equality and diversity issues is integrated into the selection processes.<br/>•\tSupport NHSE staff in identification of future trends in expenditure and relevant markets and providers.<br/>•\tEnsure the consistent, transparent, and robust application of Section 10. Tender and Contracting Procedure of NHSE’s Standing Financial Instructions (SFI’s) and Scheme of Delegation to Standing Financial Instructions. <br/>•\tEnsure that any government policy directions are adhered to i.e., Cabinet Office, His Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLENDED LEARNING DENTAL HYGIENIST DEGREE PROGRAMME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHSE’s overall aim is to promote high quality health and care for all, and support NHS organisations to work in partnership to deliver better outcomes for patients and communities, at the best possible value for taxpayers and to continuously improve the NHS. By doing this NHSE will improve the health of the population, improve the quality of care, tackle inequalities and deliver care more efficiently.<br/><br/>Working collaboratively with its partners NHSE strives to use different and innovative ways of educating the health workforce including the use of technology with opportunities to widen access and participation and attract a diverse group of our population with the aptitude, behaviours and values that are required for health careers. <br/><br/>There are significant staff shortages in many parts of our NHS workforce, with the need in dentistry expertise, one of the biggest challenges that currently needs to be addressed.<br/><br/>NHSE has a role in contributing to the growth of the dental workforce in meeting the Long-term Workforce Plan’s pledge of a 15% increase in dental hygienists and therapists as opposed to the current 5%. <br/><br/>NHSE will promote alternative routes into the dental profession by: <br/>•\tdeveloping a clear model that sets out the different entry routes into dental hygienist training highlighting the different approaches and benefits, to inform employer and entrant decisions.<br/>•\tSupport the development and delivery of a blended learning dental hygienist degree programme that maximises the benefits of innovative technologies and digital opportunities to provide a fully interactive and innovative programme.<br/> <br/>For this tender specification, blended learning is defined as ‘a method of teaching that integrates technology and digital media with traditional instructor-led classroom activities giving students more flexibility to customise their learning experiences” (Panopto 2019).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "br"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender specification"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Refer to tender specification",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender specification"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Refer to tender specification",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to tender specification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Re'hilah Hamid and  Commercial Team",
        "email": "rehilah.hamid@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}