Lot 1
To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.
Award criteria
price
To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.
UK
To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 67 | 2 median · 11 average (44 of 67 with a bid count) | 2 average (44 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020147-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 17 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020147-2021 |
| 28 Apr 2021 | tender | 009215-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020147-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-17T22:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020147-2021-1",
"title": "Blended Finance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25851",
"name": "Vivid Economics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blended Finance Models",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elena.harris@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25851",
"name": "Vivid Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vivid Economics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10697",
"name": "DEFRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEFRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020147-2021-1",
"title": "Blended Finance",
"value": {
"amount": 320655.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020147-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020147-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-17T22:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020147-2021-1",
"title": "Blended Finance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25851",
"name": "Vivid Economics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blended Finance Models",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elena.harris@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25851",
"name": "Vivid Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vivid Economics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10697",
"name": "DEFRA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEFRA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020147-2021-1",
"title": "Blended Finance",
"value": {
"amount": 320655.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020147-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009215-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-28T22:55:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Defra is looking for a Supplier to conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes. The Supplier will combine reviews of existing thinking, and analysis from first principles, to scope the full range of blended finance models that the schemes could help underpin.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blended Finance Models",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Defra is looking for a Supplier to conduct research and analysis on the potential models for blended finance within the new environmental land management schemes. The Supplier will combine reviews of existing thinking, and analysis from first principles, to scope the full range of blended finance models that the schemes could help underpin.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51207",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51207",
"email": "emily.taylor@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14690",
"name": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}