← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

BLC0273 Adobe or equivalent software

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Limited →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published9 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Further to the UK1: Pipeline Notice published on 9th June (ref: 2025/S 000-030886) for a national contract for all policing (and potential for fire authorities) for Adobe or equivalent software needs. BlueLight Commercial are issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to further understand alternative products to Adobe available within the PDF management market which will help inform BLC’s overall approach and strategy to the procurement. To be clear BLC have not yet chosen a route to market and may decide that an open procurement is not an appropriate route for this Contract and may review existing Frameworks available under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. BlueLight Commercial therefore invites interested technology providers to attend a market engagement session on Friday 18th July, 10.30am. During the session we will provide an overview of the current contract and our minimum requirements of the software moving forward. Following this initial market engagement session BlueLight Commercial intends to hold one-to-one meetings on 24th July with technology providers which will focus on gaining an understanding of the technology capabilities and functionality in the market. Depending on the level of interest, BlueLight Commercial reserves the right to restrict these meetings to technology providers only who can meet the minimum requirements set out within the initial market engagement session. If you have any questions, please contact the BlueLight Commercial ICT Team at nationalict@bluelight.police.uk. It is important to note that this notice acts as an invitation to attend market engagement, it is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future opportunity once a tender notice is published on Find a Tender Service (FTS). This preliminary market engagement notice is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 20 Apr 2026 to 20 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not published1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)215Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The intention is to hold the session remotely via Microsoft Teams on Friday 18th July, 10.30am. The event will be limited to 2 people from each organisation. If you would like to register your interest to attend the session, please do so by completing this survey https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/SNW4UF/ by 12pm Wednesday 16th July, stating the name, role and e-mail address of each attendee.engagement17 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055c30
Latest release ID038666-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 09 2025 14:12:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2025planning038666-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T15:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC0273 Adobe or equivalent software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14399997
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further to the UK1: Pipeline Notice published on 9th June (ref: 2025/S 000-030886) for a national contract for all policing (and potential for fire authorities) for Adobe or equivalent software needs. \nBlueLight Commercial are issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to further understand alternative products to Adobe available within the PDF management market which will help inform BLC’s overall approach and strategy to the procurement. To be clear BLC have not yet chosen a route to market and may decide that an open procurement is not an appropriate route for this Contract and may review existing Frameworks available under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. \nBlueLight Commercial therefore invites interested technology providers to attend a market engagement session on Friday 18th July, 10.30am. During the session we will provide an overview of the current contract and our minimum requirements of the software moving forward.\nFollowing this initial market engagement session BlueLight Commercial intends to hold one-to-one meetings on 24th July with technology providers which will focus on gaining an understanding of the technology capabilities and functionality in the market. Depending on the level of interest,  BlueLight Commercial reserves the right to restrict these meetings to technology providers only who can meet the minimum requirements set out within the initial market engagement session. \nIf you have any questions, please contact the BlueLight Commercial ICT Team at nationalict@bluelight.police.uk. It is important to note that this notice acts as an invitation to attend market engagement, it is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future opportunity once a tender notice is published on Find a Tender Service (FTS). This preliminary market engagement notice is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Stewart",
        "email": "emily.stewart@bluelight.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038666-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038666-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T15:12:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The intention is to hold the session remotely via Microsoft Teams on Friday 18th July, 10.30am. The event will be limited to 2 people from each organisation. \nIf you would like to register your interest to attend the session, please do so by completing this survey https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/SNW4UF/ by 12pm Wednesday 16th July, stating the name, role and e-mail address of each attendee."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2025 · 038666-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "038666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T15:12:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC0273 Adobe or equivalent software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14399997
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further to the UK1: Pipeline Notice published on 9th June (ref: 2025/S 000-030886) for a national contract for all policing (and potential for fire authorities) for Adobe or equivalent software needs. \nBlueLight Commercial are issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to further understand alternative products to Adobe available within the PDF management market which will help inform BLC’s overall approach and strategy to the procurement. To be clear BLC have not yet chosen a route to market and may decide that an open procurement is not an appropriate route for this Contract and may review existing Frameworks available under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. \nBlueLight Commercial therefore invites interested technology providers to attend a market engagement session on Friday 18th July, 10.30am. During the session we will provide an overview of the current contract and our minimum requirements of the software moving forward.\nFollowing this initial market engagement session BlueLight Commercial intends to hold one-to-one meetings on 24th July with technology providers which will focus on gaining an understanding of the technology capabilities and functionality in the market. Depending on the level of interest,  BlueLight Commercial reserves the right to restrict these meetings to technology providers only who can meet the minimum requirements set out within the initial market engagement session. \nIf you have any questions, please contact the BlueLight Commercial ICT Team at nationalict@bluelight.police.uk. It is important to note that this notice acts as an invitation to attend market engagement, it is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future opportunity once a tender notice is published on Find a Tender Service (FTS). This preliminary market engagement notice is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Stewart",
        "email": "emily.stewart@bluelight.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038666-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038666-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T15:12:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The intention is to hold the session remotely via Microsoft Teams on Friday 18th July, 10.30am. The event will be limited to 2 people from each organisation. \nIf you would like to register your interest to attend the session, please do so by completing this survey https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/SNW4UF/ by 12pm Wednesday 16th July, stating the name, role and e-mail address of each attendee."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}