Find a Tender
Open for tender
31d 23h left
#h6vhtk-06f74d
Published 10 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure
BLC0225 Emergency Services Fleet Management Systems
services
SME eligible
Framework
Above threshold
Competitive flexible procedure
Industry specific software package
Vehicle-fleet management services
UK
Published value
£52,730,000
Submission deadline
12 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification Cut-Off
7 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Contract duration
5 yrs
Registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Instructions: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome
What is being bought & procurement scope
Procurement Scope & Specification
Executive Summary: BlueLight Commercial Limited: "BLC0225 Emergency Services Fleet Management Systems". Published status: active. Published value: £52,730,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST. Published submission portal: atamis-7459.my.site.com.
Official Requirement Description:
National Framework for Emergency Services Fleet Management Systems for Software As A Service (SAAS)
Lots and requirements (1)
Procurement Structure
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£52,730,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period:26 Feb 2027 — 25 Feb 2032 (5 yrs)Eligibility:SME eligiblePre-Qualification & Selection Criteria (PQQ)
- Economic & FinancialBlueLight Commercial are using a Supplier Financial Risk Assessment Tool (SFRA) to assess financial capacity. The tool is based on the standard methodology used as standard by the Government Commercial Function (in their Financial Viability Risk Assessment Tool). The assessment will also apply to any other person or entity relied on to meet the conditions of participation relating to financial capacity, or to act as a guarantor, where relevant. Bidders must complete and return the SFRA as part of their submission. The ratios considered are: 1 Turnover Ratio 2 Operating Margin % 3 Free Cash Flow to Net Debt % 4 Net Debt to EBITDA Ratio 5 Interest Paid Cover Ratio 6 Acid Ratio/Quick Ratio 7 Group Exposure % Each ratio with be assessed and a total % financial appraisal score will be calculated to determine whether the Bidder’s submission is high, medium or low risk. An estimated individual annual local Contracting Authority value will form part of the consideration. See ITT Documents for further Information.
- Technical CapacityBidders are required to hold the following organisational qualifications and / or standards, or equivalent: ISO27001 certification – Information Security Standard. Examples of equivalents may be national variants of ISO/IEC 27001 (e.g. JIS Q 27001) or by ISAE 3402 (International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3402,
Qualification snapshot & criteria
Go / No-Go Decision Box
Evaluation weighting
Price: 30%
Business Continuity and Cyber Incidence Response: 9%
Data Migration, Extraction and Ingestion: 5%
Mobilisation & Implementation: 6%
System Functionality: 8%
Service Support & Management: 8%
Training & Support: 4%
Social Value: 10%
Software Demonstration: 20%
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)COMMERCE DECISIONS LIMITEDHolds 93% of historical attributable spend
High ConcentrationEntry requirements & qualification
Turnover Benchmark
Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
Accreditations & Security Vetting
Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 5 yrs
Published track record for BlueLight Commercial Limited. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Avg price drop
Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
Competition Density
11Bids / Report (median)
Supplier Concentration
Published spend
£27,946,709Historical spend
Typical award value
£13,973,355Indicative (n=2)
Awarded spend by half-year
2024-H2
2025-H1
2025-H2
2026-H1
2026-H2
Methodology & coverage notes (26 active published awards)
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot); 2 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 48):
Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable Value | Avg. Price Discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE DECISIONS LIMITED | 1 win | £26,000,000 | No published budget |
| IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED | 1 win | £1,946,709 | No published budget |
Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar
CPV 48 · UK Sector Analysis
Observed CPV-sector evidence
Suitable for SMEs
Prepared 10 Sept 2026, 17:44 BST
Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
Median Winning Discount
7.215%
Typical Bids Received
2reported bids
Decision Velocity
~74 days
Notice Stability
Stable notice
Historical Incumbency: IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED has won 3 previous contracts with this contracting authority in this sector.
Procurement history indicates repeat engagement with this buyer in this sector. All public competitions remain open to qualifying tenderers under UK procurement regulations.
Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 48)
Supplier | Awards won | Total awarded value | Avg. winning discount |
|---|---|---|---|
IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITEDCRN: PNQM-8935-PYGQ | 57 contracts | £16,126,531,694 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
| 3 contracts | £7,400,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed | |
| 7 contracts | £2,440,500,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed | |
| 1 contract | £2,000,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed | |
INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.CRN: PYQN-2645-LVWV | 12 contracts | £1,964,400,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
| 1 contract | £1,850,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed | |
| 1 contract | £1,800,000,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed | |
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDCRN: FC025271 | 17 contracts | £1,745,866,286 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Constellia Public LimitedCRN: 08664789 | 3 contracts | £1,602,500,000 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITEDCRN: PMDX-4517-DZXP | 49 contracts | £1,559,238,888 | At ceiling / not disclosed |
Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
Published procedure | Published value | Matching evidence |
|---|---|---|
Victim & Citizen Engagement Technology SolutionBlueLight Commercial Limited · 9 Sept 2026, 15:52 BST | £80,000,000 | same CPV family same authority same region similar value band |
BLC0225 Emergency Services Fleet Management SystemsBlueLight Commercial Limited · 5 Dec 2025, 17:30 GMT | £52,730,000 | same CPV family same authority similar value band matching published text |
Outsourced ICT Infrastructure Management and associated ServicesWorcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust · 3 Sept 2026, 15:47 BST | £49,999,999 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
Fleet Management ServicesPlaces for People Group Limited · 4 Sept 2026, 09:25 BST | £111,870,000 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
HCC & TPPL Fleet Management Services and Supplies FrameworkHertfordshire County Council · 7 Sept 2026, 11:53 BST | £150,000,000 | same CPV family same region similar value band |
Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.SME Friendly Qualification Criteria
Procedure terms & legal framework
| Procedure method | Competitive flexible procedure | Legal basis | UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023 | Procurement category | services |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notice status | active | Procurement threshold | Above threshold (FTS publication) | Regulatory regime | Standard commercial regime |
| Commercial structure | Framework agreement | Competition type | Competitive procedure | GPA WTO covered | Unspecified in notice |
| Recurring procurement | Yes · Anticipated re-tender | First published | 10 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST | Last source update | 10 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST |
| Award evaluation window | Submission end — 7 Jan 2027, 23:59 GMT | Classification (CPV) | Industry specific software package, Vehicle-fleet management services | ||
| Delivery area | UK | ||||
| Official Registry OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f74d | ||||
How to participate & submission route
Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
Supplier login required
Online submission allowed
Language: EN
Access & Registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
| Expression of interest (EOI) | — | Tender submission deadline | 12 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST | Clarification deadline | 7 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission channel | Official e-sourcing portal | Electronic submission | Allowed | Accepted languages | en |
| Participation fee | Free of charge (Open access) | ||||
Detailed Submission Instructions & Authority Contacts
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST - Clarification deadline
7 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST - Submission deadline
12 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and contract awards
Awards (0)No award published |
Contracts (0)No contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Notice history
From official release and amendment events
- Official notice release published
10 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BlueLight Commercial Limited
Contracting authority
Official Documents & Specifications (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST
Procedure justification & pre-market engagement
Official Statement
| Preliminary market engagement (PME) rationale | UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice 2025/S 000-080367 |
|---|