Lot 1
No lot description published.
Policing require a Critical Event Management System to declare a Critical Event / Major Incident to communicate this to partner organisations. This can include Fire, Ambulance, NHS, Highways and others. When declaring a Major Incident, Forces need to ensure this communication goes to the correct organisations. Internal resources may need to be allocated to a major incident and integration with a resource management system would aid the efficiency of the solution. We are performing market engagement to determine the market capability with managing a Critical Event / Major Incident declaration in a Police Force and communicating this with partner organisations. If you would like to participate in the market engagement and demonstrate your capabilities, please express an interest in this opportunity on In-Tend, read the documentation provided and submit a clarification with contact information and a time slot will be offered for you to present.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Submit an expression of interest and raise a clarification with your contact name and email address. | engagement | 2 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051190-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 10:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 051190-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 051182-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | planning | 050576-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051190-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T11:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0223 - Critical Event Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Policing require a Critical Event Management System to declare a Critical Event / Major Incident to communicate this to partner organisations.\nThis can include Fire, Ambulance, NHS, Highways and others.\nWhen declaring a Major Incident, Forces need to ensure this communication goes to the correct organisations. Internal resources may need to be allocated to a major incident and integration with a resource management system would aid the efficiency of the solution. \nWe are performing market engagement to determine the market capability with managing a Critical Event / Major Incident declaration in a Police Force and communicating this with partner organisations. If you would like to participate in the market engagement and demonstrate your capabilities, please express an interest in this opportunity on In-Tend, read the documentation provided and submit a clarification with contact information and a time slot will be offered for you to present.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Murray.smith@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Submit an expression of interest and raise a clarification with your contact name and email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051190-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T11:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0223 - Critical Event Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Policing require a Critical Event Management System to declare a Critical Event / Major Incident to communicate this to partner organisations.\nThis can include Fire, Ambulance, NHS, Highways and others.\nWhen declaring a Major Incident, Forces need to ensure this communication goes to the correct organisations. Internal resources may need to be allocated to a major incident and integration with a resource management system would aid the efficiency of the solution. \nWe are performing market engagement to determine the market capability with managing a Critical Event / Major Incident declaration in a Police Force and communicating this with partner organisations. If you would like to participate in the market engagement and demonstrate your capabilities, please express an interest in this opportunity on In-Tend, read the documentation provided and submit a clarification with contact information and a time slot will be offered for you to present.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Murray.smith@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051190-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051190-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Submit an expression of interest and raise a clarification with your contact name and email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051182-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T11:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0223 - Critical Event Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Policing require a Critical Event Management System to declare a Critical Event / Major Incident to communicate this to partner organisations.\nThis can include Fire, Ambulance, NHS, Highways and others.\nWhen declaring a Major Incident, Forces need to ensure this communication goes to the correct organisations. Internal resources may need to be allocated to a major incident and integration with a resource management system would aid the efficiency of the solution. \nWe are performing market engagement to determine the market capability with managing a Critical Event / Major Incident declaration in a Police Force and communicating this with partner organisations. If you would like to participate in the market engagement and demonstrate your capabilities, please express an interest in this opportunity on In-Tend, read the documentation provided and submit a clarification with contact information and a time slot will be offered for you to present.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Desmond.Dockerill@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:15:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Submit an expression of interest and raise a clarification with your contact name and email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050576-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T15:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0223 - Critical Event Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Policing require a Critical Event Management System to declare a Critical Event / Major Incident to communicate this to partner organisations.\nThis can include Fire, Ambulance, NHS, Highways and others.\nWhen declaring a Major Incident, Forces need to ensure this communication goes to the correct organisations. Internal resources may need to be allocated to a major incident and integration with a resource management system would aid the efficiency of the solution. \nWe are performing market engagement to determine the market capability with managing a Critical Event / Major Incident declaration in a Police Force and communicating this with partner organisations. If you would like to participate in the market engagement and demonstrate your capabilities, please express an interest in this opportunity on In-Tend, read the documentation provided and submit a clarification with contact information and a time slot will be offered for you to present.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Submit an expression of interest and raise a clarification with your contact name and email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}