Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is to establish a single supplier framework for for a software as a service custody solution for crypto assets and associated services to faciliate seizure, and realisation for assets. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Trust and custody services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05451a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030865-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 10:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | planning | 030865-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030865-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T11:18:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "66160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trust and custody services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0218 Crypto Storage and Realisation Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is to establish a single supplier framework for for a software as a service custody solution for crypto assets and associated services to faciliate seizure, and realisation for assets. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Barksby",
"email": "Emma.Barksby@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T11:18:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030865-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T11:18:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05451a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "66160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trust and custody services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0218 Crypto Storage and Realisation Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is to establish a single supplier framework for for a software as a service custody solution for crypto assets and associated services to faciliate seizure, and realisation for assets. The framework is being established on behalf of UK policing and government departments and agencies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Barksby",
"email": "Emma.Barksby@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T11:18:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}