← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BLC-0225 Fleet Management System

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Limited →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Multi supplier framework for Fleet Management system and associated requirements

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Vehicle-fleet management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not published1 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)148Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051009
Latest release ID020176-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 15:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025planning020176-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T16:12:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-0225 Fleet Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi supplier framework for Fleet Management system and associated requirements",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Lowe",
        "email": "matt.lowe@bluelight.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020176-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020176-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T16:12:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020176-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020176-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T16:12:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051009",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-0225 Fleet Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi supplier framework for Fleet Management system and associated requirements",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Lowe",
        "email": "matt.lowe@bluelight.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020176-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020176-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T16:12:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}