← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Blackpool Aspires Programme

Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →

BuyerBlackpool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The programme will aim to support and link to the inclusive practice review and the existing attendance strategy for Blackpool. The programme will provide a data led approach of understanding the needs and interests of students to support how the commissioners and providers work together in partnership to achieve the best possible outcomes for all students (starting with a key priority cohort). East Learning CIC and the Aspire platform will provide change management support for this process. This will include: ● Working with up to 10 selected secondary schools across the area to support initial data collection and analysis across year 7 and year 8 students ● Ensuring that the Blackpool programme is set up and configured correctly, by providing support with communications and improvement loop design. This will be for both the 'universal' offer and enhanced support in how to manage the process for a targeted cohort. ● Supporting schools to be able to effectively measure, monitor and report upon how (inclusion) is being achieved ● Agreeing a narrative for how service design and delivery will be increasingly based around the needs and interests of students, built on solid data, including the design of the ongoing improvement loops between schools and the region. ● An indicative business case for the work, showing both regional public service outcomes and financial benefit, as well as national impact. ● A process map showing how it will all fit together. Total Cost £33,360

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PROVISION FOR BLACKPOOL ASPIRES PROGRAMME

Statusactive
Value£27,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06827f
Latest release ID034000-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 08:21:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034000-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10837410",
          "name": "EAST LEARNING CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool Aspires Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The programme will aim to support and link to the inclusive practice review and the existing attendance strategy for Blackpool. The programme will provide a data led approach of understanding the needs and interests of students to support how the commissioners and providers work together in partnership to achieve the best possible outcomes for all students (starting with a key priority cohort).\nEast Learning CIC and the Aspire platform will provide change management support for this process. This will include:\n● Working with up to 10 selected secondary schools across the area to support initial data collection and analysis across year 7 and year 8 students\n● Ensuring that the Blackpool programme is set up and configured correctly, by providing support with communications and improvement loop design. This will be for both the 'universal' offer and enhanced support in how to manage the process for a targeted cohort.\n● Supporting schools to be able to effectively measure, monitor and report upon how (inclusion) is being achieved\n● Agreeing a narrative for how service design and delivery will be increasingly based around the needs and interests of students, built on solid data, including the design of the ongoing improvement loops between schools and the region.\n● An indicative business case for the work, showing both regional public service outcomes and financial benefit, as well as national impact.\n● A process map showing how it will all fit together.\nTotal Cost £33,360",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10837410",
      "name": "EAST LEARNING CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 9RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fairman Harris, 1 Landor Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastlearning.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10837410",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.lees@eastlearning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PROVISION FOR BLACKPOOL ASPIRES PROGRAMME",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33360
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension subject to review and funding"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-14772",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14772",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "034000-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034000-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:21:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034000-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:21:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10837410",
          "name": "EAST LEARNING CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool Aspires Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The programme will aim to support and link to the inclusive practice review and the existing attendance strategy for Blackpool. The programme will provide a data led approach of understanding the needs and interests of students to support how the commissioners and providers work together in partnership to achieve the best possible outcomes for all students (starting with a key priority cohort).\nEast Learning CIC and the Aspire platform will provide change management support for this process. This will include:\n● Working with up to 10 selected secondary schools across the area to support initial data collection and analysis across year 7 and year 8 students\n● Ensuring that the Blackpool programme is set up and configured correctly, by providing support with communications and improvement loop design. This will be for both the 'universal' offer and enhanced support in how to manage the process for a targeted cohort.\n● Supporting schools to be able to effectively measure, monitor and report upon how (inclusion) is being achieved\n● Agreeing a narrative for how service design and delivery will be increasingly based around the needs and interests of students, built on solid data, including the design of the ongoing improvement loops between schools and the region.\n● An indicative business case for the work, showing both regional public service outcomes and financial benefit, as well as national impact.\n● A process map showing how it will all fit together.\nTotal Cost £33,360",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10837410",
      "name": "EAST LEARNING CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 9RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fairman Harris, 1 Landor Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastlearning.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10837410",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.lees@eastlearning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PROVISION FOR BLACKPOOL ASPIRES PROGRAMME",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33360
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension subject to review and funding"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-14772",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14772",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "034000-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034000-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:21:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}