← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Blackpool Adult Day Care Provider Services Flexible Framework

Buyer: Blackpool Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlackpool Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2023
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Blackpool Council wishes to establish a Flexible Framework (under the Light Touch Regime) for the provision of day care for adults in Blackpool. The framework is offered under two lots: • Lot 1 – Older Adults Day Care Support • Lot 2 - Learning Disability and Autism Day Care Support The Council is looking to appoint a maximum of five providers per lot on a flexible framework to provide day care services for Adults in Blackpool. Bidders may apply for one or both lots.

Delivery location

UKD42 · UKD42

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1 – Older Adults Day Care Support

At the current time the Council commissions circa 8,500 sessions annually for older adults and circa 6000 sessions annually for people with Learning Disabilities and Autism; it is anticipated that these numbers will increase by a moderate margin over the lifetime of the framework. The approximate annual spend is currently £620,000 per annum across the two lots. The framework value is based on an estimate and the value of work to individual organisations can not guaranteed. The Council has set the rate for the day care service and bidders should note that it is a requirement of the tender that they accept the rate quoted. The service will be commissioned on a single unit price per day session between the hours of 8am – 6pm with a minimum of 6 hours service time excluding travel. It is anticipated that the flexible framework term will be from 01 April 2023 to 30 June 2026, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 3 + 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability). The procurement is being run under the provisions of the Light Touch Regime Additional information: The services commissioned under the framework are on a spot purchase basis and the Council does not guarantee any volume of work to be offered to individual providers. Day care placements will be made by Direct Award based on service user choice of settings or providers that can meet their assessed needs. Service users may be supported by family or carer’s, and the social worker or other support professional in making their choice. It is the Council’s intention to re-open competition for the framework at ad-hoc intervals depending on demand and changes in the supplier market. The Council reserves the right to increase the maximum number of providers, at the point of re-opened competition.

Statusactive

Lot 2 - Learning Disability and Autism Day Care Support

At the current time the Council commissions circa 8,500 sessions annually for older adults and circa 6000 sessions annually for people with Learning Disabilities and Autism; it is anticipated that these numbers will increase by a moderate margin over the lifetime of the framework. The approximate annual spend is currently £620,000 per annum across the two lots. The framework value is based on an estimate and the value of work to individual organisations can not guaranteed. The Council has set the rate for the day care service and bidders should note that it is a requirement of the tender that they accept the rate quoted. The service will be commissioned on a single unit price per day session between the hours of 8am – 6pm with a minimum of 6 hours service time excluding travel. It is anticipated that the flexible framework term will be from 01 April 2023 to 30 June 2026, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 3 + 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability). The procurement is being run under the provisions of the Light Touch Regime Additional information: The services commissioned under the framework are on a spot purchase basis and the Council does not guarantee any volume of work to be offered to individual providers. Day care placements will be made by Direct Award based on service user choice of settings or providers that can meet their assessed needs. Service users may be supported by family or carer’s, and the social worker or other support professional in making their choice. It is the Council’s intention to re-open competition for the framework at ad-hoc intervals depending on demand and changes in the supplier market. The Council reserves the right to increase the maximum number of providers, at the point of re-opened competition.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer184 median · 13.1 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD42302.5 median · 25.7 average (18 of 30 with a bid count)3.1 average (19 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a2f5
Latest release ID003500-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 03 2023 16:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-06T09:30:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8dad93b3-dda3-ed11-811f-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2023planning, tender003500-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003500-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T16:48:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Older Adults Day Care Support",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "At the current time the Council commissions circa 8,500 sessions annually for older adults and circa 6000 sessions annually for people with Learning Disabilities and Autism; it is anticipated that these numbers will increase by a moderate margin over the lifetime of the framework.\nThe approximate annual spend is currently £620,000 per annum across the two lots. The framework value is based on an estimate and the value of work to individual organisations can not guaranteed.\nThe Council has set the rate for the day care service and bidders should note that it is a requirement of the tender that they accept the rate quoted.\nThe service will be commissioned on a single unit price per day session between the hours of 8am – 6pm with a minimum of 6 hours service time excluding travel.\nIt is anticipated that the flexible framework term will be from 01 April 2023 to 30 June 2026, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 3 + 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).\nThe procurement is being run under the provisions of the Light Touch Regime Additional information: The services commissioned under the framework are on a spot purchase basis and the Council does not guarantee any volume of work to be offered to individual providers.\nDay care placements will be made by Direct Award based on service user choice of settings or providers that can meet their assessed needs. Service users may be supported by family or carer’s, and the social worker or other support professional in making their choice.\nIt is the Council’s intention to re-open competition for the framework at ad-hoc intervals depending on demand and changes in the supplier market. The Council reserves the right to increase the maximum number of providers, at the point of re-opened competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1140
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Learning Disability and Autism Day Care Support",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "At the current time the Council commissions circa 8,500 sessions annually for older adults and circa 6000 sessions annually for people with Learning Disabilities and Autism; it is anticipated that these numbers will increase by a moderate margin over the lifetime of the framework.\nThe approximate annual spend is currently £620,000 per annum across the two lots. The framework value is based on an estimate and the value of work to individual organisations can not guaranteed.\nThe Council has set the rate for the day care service and bidders should note that it is a requirement of the tender that they accept the rate quoted.\nThe service will be commissioned on a single unit price per day session between the hours of 8am – 6pm with a minimum of 6 hours service time excluding travel.\nIt is anticipated that the flexible framework term will be from 01 April 2023 to 30 June 2026, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 3 + 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).\nThe procurement is being run under the provisions of the Light Touch Regime Additional information: The services commissioned under the framework are on a spot purchase basis and the Council does not guarantee any volume of work to be offered to individual providers.\nDay care placements will be made by Direct Award based on service user choice of settings or providers that can meet their assessed needs. Service users may be supported by family or carer’s, and the social worker or other support professional in making their choice.\nIt is the Council’s intention to re-open competition for the framework at ad-hoc intervals depending on demand and changes in the supplier market. The Council reserves the right to increase the maximum number of providers, at the point of re-opened competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1140
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool Adult Day Care Provider Services Flexible Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Flexible Framework established under the Light Touch Regime"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council wishes to establish a Flexible Framework (under the Light Touch Regime) for the provision of day care for adults in Blackpool.\nThe framework is offered under two lots:\n•\tLot 1 – Older Adults Day Care Support\n•\tLot 2 - Learning Disability and Autism Day Care Support\nThe Council is looking to appoint a maximum of five providers per lot on a flexible framework to provide day care services for Adults in Blackpool. Bidders may apply for one or both lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8dad93b3-dda3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jenna Douthwaite",
        "email": "jenna.douthwaite@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253477752"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2023 · 003500-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "003500-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T16:48:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-727",
    "name": "Blackpool Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Older Adults Day Care Support",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "At the current time the Council commissions circa 8,500 sessions annually for older adults and circa 6000 sessions annually for people with Learning Disabilities and Autism; it is anticipated that these numbers will increase by a moderate margin over the lifetime of the framework.\nThe approximate annual spend is currently £620,000 per annum across the two lots. The framework value is based on an estimate and the value of work to individual organisations can not guaranteed.\nThe Council has set the rate for the day care service and bidders should note that it is a requirement of the tender that they accept the rate quoted.\nThe service will be commissioned on a single unit price per day session between the hours of 8am – 6pm with a minimum of 6 hours service time excluding travel.\nIt is anticipated that the flexible framework term will be from 01 April 2023 to 30 June 2026, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 3 + 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).\nThe procurement is being run under the provisions of the Light Touch Regime Additional information: The services commissioned under the framework are on a spot purchase basis and the Council does not guarantee any volume of work to be offered to individual providers.\nDay care placements will be made by Direct Award based on service user choice of settings or providers that can meet their assessed needs. Service users may be supported by family or carer’s, and the social worker or other support professional in making their choice.\nIt is the Council’s intention to re-open competition for the framework at ad-hoc intervals depending on demand and changes in the supplier market. The Council reserves the right to increase the maximum number of providers, at the point of re-opened competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1140
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Learning Disability and Autism Day Care Support",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "At the current time the Council commissions circa 8,500 sessions annually for older adults and circa 6000 sessions annually for people with Learning Disabilities and Autism; it is anticipated that these numbers will increase by a moderate margin over the lifetime of the framework.\nThe approximate annual spend is currently £620,000 per annum across the two lots. The framework value is based on an estimate and the value of work to individual organisations can not guaranteed.\nThe Council has set the rate for the day care service and bidders should note that it is a requirement of the tender that they accept the rate quoted.\nThe service will be commissioned on a single unit price per day session between the hours of 8am – 6pm with a minimum of 6 hours service time excluding travel.\nIt is anticipated that the flexible framework term will be from 01 April 2023 to 30 June 2026, with the option to extend incrementally for a period of 3 + 2 + 2 years (subject to contract review and budget availability).\nThe procurement is being run under the provisions of the Light Touch Regime Additional information: The services commissioned under the framework are on a spot purchase basis and the Council does not guarantee any volume of work to be offered to individual providers.\nDay care placements will be made by Direct Award based on service user choice of settings or providers that can meet their assessed needs. Service users may be supported by family or carer’s, and the social worker or other support professional in making their choice.\nIt is the Council’s intention to re-open competition for the framework at ad-hoc intervals depending on demand and changes in the supplier market. The Council reserves the right to increase the maximum number of providers, at the point of re-opened competition.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1140
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blackpool Adult Day Care Provider Services Flexible Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Flexible Framework established under the Light Touch Regime"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council wishes to establish a Flexible Framework (under the Light Touch Regime) for the provision of day care for adults in Blackpool.\nThe framework is offered under two lots:\n•\tLot 1 – Older Adults Day Care Support\n•\tLot 2 - Learning Disability and Autism Day Care Support\nThe Council is looking to appoint a maximum of five providers per lot on a flexible framework to provide day care services for Adults in Blackpool. Bidders may apply for one or both lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8dad93b3-dda3-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-727",
      "name": "Blackpool Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jenna Douthwaite",
        "email": "jenna.douthwaite@blackpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1253477752"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}