TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Blackdown Education Partnership MFD

Printing and related services
Published value
£2,500,000
Submission deadline 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Blackdown Education Partnership: "Blackdown Education Partnership MFD". Published status: active. Published value: £2,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBlackdown Education PartnershipScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£2,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Blackdown Education Partnership
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Blackdown Education Partnership. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBlackdown Education Partnership
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
Last source update21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationPrinting and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bda1
What is being bought
The Authority are tendering for the outsourced provision to supply services and goods to their schools in respect of a range of Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's). The provision or paper is not a requirement of is contract and the Trust will source this themselves. The Authority’s Management Information System is currently Bromcom but is currently being tendered for. The operating system is Windows 10/11. PIN codes and cards are sometimes used to enable printing, copying, or scanning and the Authority use Printix Print Management. Printix is managed by the Authority and software is not required to be supported by the successful Bidder.The MFDs, at least, must be compatible with installing Printix and the contract must allow us to do so. The Authority has several machine types currently supplied by a range of suppliers and all with differing lease agreement dates, as per Attachment 1 (subject to updates and changes). More details will be provided with the tender documents to successf
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £2,500,000
    21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
    21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£2,500,000
    The Authority are tendering for the outsourced provision to supply services and goods to their schools in respect of a range of Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's). The provision of paper is not a requirement of this contract and the Trust will source this themselves. The Authority’s Management Information System is currently Bromcom but is currently being tendered for. The operating system is Windows 10/11. PIN codes and cards are sometimes used to enable printing, copying, or scanning and the Authority use Printix Print Management. Printix is managed by the Authority and software is not required to be supported by the successful Bidder.The MFDs, at least, must be compatible with installing Printix and the contract must allow us to do so. The Authority has several machine types currently supplied by a range of suppliers and all with differing lease agreement dates, as per Attachment 1 (subject to updates and changes). More details will be provided with the tender documents to successful bidders.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Nov 2024, 14:01 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Blackdown Education Partnership

Contracting authority GB-FTS-130953
View buyer profile
  • Blackdown Education Partnership
    buyer

    07338835
    Uffculme School Chapel Hill, Devon, Uffculme, UKK, EX15 3AG
  • Blackdown Education Partnership
    reviewBody

    Uffculme School Chapel Hill , Uffculme, Devon, EX15 3AG
  • Royal Court of Justice
    mediationBody

    Strand, London, Strand, WC2A 2LL
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published