Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure: BLACKBURN WITH DARWEN FOSTERING FRAMEWORK and is holding a pre-market engagement event for foster care agencies who are NOT currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework at: Family Hub Livesey Andrew Close Blackburn BB2 4NU On Thursday 23rd October 2025 09:30 – 12:30 This is an open, discussion-led event to understand the market and services that providers could potentially offer young people in Blackburn with Darwen. We would welcome input from foster care agencies who are not currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework. If you wish to attend, please complete the Microsoft Form using the link below https://forms.office.com/e/sxUJnBAfWf by Wednesday 22 October.
UKD41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD41 | 25 | 23 median · 22.7 average (7 of 25 with a bid count) | 2 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,205 | 2.5 median · 3.6 average (22 of 1,205 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (23 of 1,205 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£422,890 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £650,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A pre-market engagement event will take place at: Family Hub Livesey Andrew Close Blackburn BB2 4NU On Thursday 23rd October 2025 09:30 – 12:30 This is an open, discussion-led event to understand the market and services that providers could potentially offer children and young people in Blackburn with Darwen. We would welcome input from foster care agencies who are NOT currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework. If you wish to attend, please complete the Microsoft Form using the link below https://forms.office.com/e/sxUJnBAfWf by Wednesday 22nd October. | engagement | 23 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065242-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 13:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065242-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065242-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackburn With Darwen Fostering Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure: \nBLACKBURN WITH DARWEN FOSTERING FRAMEWORK \nand is holding a pre-market engagement event for foster care agencies who are NOT currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework \nat: \nFamily Hub Livesey\nAndrew Close\nBlackburn\nBB2 4NU \nOn Thursday 23rd October 2025\n09:30 – 12:30\nThis is an open, discussion-led event to understand the market and services that providers could potentially offer young people in Blackburn with Darwen. We would welcome input from foster care agencies who are not currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework.\nIf you wish to attend, please complete the Microsoft Form using the link below\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/sxUJnBAfWf\nby Wednesday 22 October.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn ",
"postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Duke Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Roscow",
"email": "joe.roscow@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:54:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A pre-market engagement event will take place at: \nFamily Hub Livesey\nAndrew Close\nBlackburn\nBB2 4NU \nOn Thursday 23rd October 2025\n09:30 – 12:30\nThis is an open, discussion-led event to understand the market and services that providers could potentially offer children and young people in Blackburn with Darwen. We would welcome input from foster care agencies who are NOT currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework.\nIf you wish to attend, please complete the Microsoft Form using the link below\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/sxUJnBAfWf\nby Wednesday 22nd October."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065242-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:54:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackburn With Darwen Fostering Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure: \nBLACKBURN WITH DARWEN FOSTERING FRAMEWORK \nand is holding a pre-market engagement event for foster care agencies who are NOT currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework \nat: \nFamily Hub Livesey\nAndrew Close\nBlackburn\nBB2 4NU \nOn Thursday 23rd October 2025\n09:30 – 12:30\nThis is an open, discussion-led event to understand the market and services that providers could potentially offer young people in Blackburn with Darwen. We would welcome input from foster care agencies who are not currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework.\nIf you wish to attend, please complete the Microsoft Form using the link below\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/sxUJnBAfWf\nby Wednesday 22 October.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn ",
"postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Duke Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Roscow",
"email": "joe.roscow@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:54:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A pre-market engagement event will take place at: \nFamily Hub Livesey\nAndrew Close\nBlackburn\nBB2 4NU \nOn Thursday 23rd October 2025\n09:30 – 12:30\nThis is an open, discussion-led event to understand the market and services that providers could potentially offer children and young people in Blackburn with Darwen. We would welcome input from foster care agencies who are NOT currently part of the Placements North West or BBCL Framework.\nIf you wish to attend, please complete the Microsoft Form using the link below\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/sxUJnBAfWf\nby Wednesday 22nd October."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}