Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067728-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836463"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-SLP-25-079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Where the scope has asked for options, recommendations or design, NLC reserves the right to award any works package that made be required to the successful contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council plans work to these assets to improve their overall condition and is seeking a main contractor to:\nUpgrade external walls (including dormers)\nUpgrade thermal properties of the entire roof to achieve u-value of 0.11 W/m²K - where possible\nReplace all existing doors/windows with new UPVC style, to achieve u-value of 0.85 W/m²K\nProvide design option for Mechanical ventilation to reduce mould and moisture with an option for heat recovery to comply with current building standards.\nProvide recommendations for potential partial electrical upgrade or full rewire.\nProvide recommendations for Solar PV Panels\nRepositioning of all existing flues\nIntroduction of door canopies with appropriate lighting",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wishaw, North Lanarkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackburn Construction Homes Works",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Lanarkshire Council are seeking a suitable contractor to carry out various works to upgrade Blackburn non-traditional construction type homes.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Requirement - General/Average yearly turnover.\nNumber of financial years: previous financial year (latest audited accounts)\nMinimum required turnover per year: 1.5 (one and a half) times the estimated value of the contract.\nBidders are required to meet the minimum threshold in any two of the following three financial ratios:\nAcid Test Ratio\nFormula: (Current Assets – Stock) ÷ Current Liabilities\nRequirement: A ratio greater than 1.\nReturn on Capital Employed (ROCE)\nFormula: Profit ÷ Capital Employed\nRequirement: A positive percentage.\nDebt Ratio\nFormula :Total Liabilities/Total Assets\nRequirement : Debt Ratio financial ratio of 0.50 and below.\nBidders must calculate and submit these ratios based on their recent audited annual accounts. Each submission must clearly show the calculations used to derive the ratios.\nNLC reserve the right to seek clarification around mitigating circumstances should any candidate fail to meet the above threshold.\nThe bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP2m in the aggregate\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP5m minimum any one claim\nPublic Liability: GBP10m minimum any one claim\nProduct Liability: GBP10m minimum any one claim",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Turnover\nFinancial Ratios\nInsurance"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "contractstrategy@northlan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698403200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26938",
"name": "Scottish Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Terms of contract will be Standard Building Contract With Quantities for use in Scotland (SBC/Q/Scot) 2016 Edition issued by the Scottish Building Contract Committee.\nFull scope of requirements will be issued at stage 2\nScots Law will apply to this contract.\nEconomic Operators may be excluded from this competition is they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers must commit to realising a minimum of 100 community benefit points from the community benefits menu provided in the tender documents. The community benefits offering will be evaluated as part of the stage 2 quality evaluation.\n(SC Ref:836463)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067728-2026 · tender
{
"id": "067728-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836463"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-SLP-25-079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Where the scope has asked for options, recommendations or design, NLC reserves the right to award any works package that made be required to the successful contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council plans work to these assets to improve their overall condition and is seeking a main contractor to:\nUpgrade external walls (including dormers)\nUpgrade thermal properties of the entire roof to achieve u-value of 0.11 W/m²K - where possible\nReplace all existing doors/windows with new UPVC style, to achieve u-value of 0.85 W/m²K\nProvide design option for Mechanical ventilation to reduce mould and moisture with an option for heat recovery to comply with current building standards.\nProvide recommendations for potential partial electrical upgrade or full rewire.\nProvide recommendations for Solar PV Panels\nRepositioning of all existing flues\nIntroduction of door canopies with appropriate lighting",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wishaw, North Lanarkshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackburn Construction Homes Works",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Lanarkshire Council are seeking a suitable contractor to carry out various works to upgrade Blackburn non-traditional construction type homes.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Requirement - General/Average yearly turnover.\nNumber of financial years: previous financial year (latest audited accounts)\nMinimum required turnover per year: 1.5 (one and a half) times the estimated value of the contract.\nBidders are required to meet the minimum threshold in any two of the following three financial ratios:\nAcid Test Ratio\nFormula: (Current Assets – Stock) ÷ Current Liabilities\nRequirement: A ratio greater than 1.\nReturn on Capital Employed (ROCE)\nFormula: Profit ÷ Capital Employed\nRequirement: A positive percentage.\nDebt Ratio\nFormula :Total Liabilities/Total Assets\nRequirement : Debt Ratio financial ratio of 0.50 and below.\nBidders must calculate and submit these ratios based on their recent audited annual accounts. Each submission must clearly show the calculations used to derive the ratios.\nNLC reserve the right to seek clarification around mitigating circumstances should any candidate fail to meet the above threshold.\nThe bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP2m in the aggregate\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP5m minimum any one claim\nPublic Liability: GBP10m minimum any one claim\nProduct Liability: GBP10m minimum any one claim",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Turnover\nFinancial Ratios\nInsurance"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "contractstrategy@northlan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698403200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26938",
"name": "Scottish Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Terms of contract will be Standard Building Contract With Quantities for use in Scotland (SBC/Q/Scot) 2016 Edition issued by the Scottish Building Contract Committee.\nFull scope of requirements will be issued at stage 2\nScots Law will apply to this contract.\nEconomic Operators may be excluded from this competition is they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers must commit to realising a minimum of 100 community benefit points from the community benefits menu provided in the tender documents. The community benefits offering will be evaluated as part of the stage 2 quality evaluation.\n(SC Ref:836463)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}