Lot 1
Addition of Ally module to Blackboard VLE
Buyer: University of Edinburgh →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM75
Addition of Ally module to Blackboard VLE
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 68 | 1 median · 3.7 average (34 of 68 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (42 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03956d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000337-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 06 2023 10:00:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 000337-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000337-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T10:00:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03956d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5739",
"name": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718313"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000337-2023-DA0063-1",
"title": "Blackboard Ally Module",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72188",
"name": "Blackboard International B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Addition of Ally module to Blackboard VLE",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh, all campuses"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackboard Ally Module",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5739",
"name": "University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Charles Daly",
"email": "cdaly2@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72188",
"name": "Blackboard International B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Amsterdam, The Netherlands",
"postalCode": "1012 RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paleisstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackboard International B.V."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7720563664"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000337-2023-DA0063-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh, all campuses"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackboard Ally Module",
"value": {
"amount": 1506502.98,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000337-2023-DA0063-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional module within existing VLE more economically viable than new solution which would require 10+ days of integration and training.",
"description": "Due to developing requirements, the Ally module of Blackboard VLE is required."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note that the original contract (DA0063) was awarded through APUC framework for Virtual Learning Environments (ITS1026AP), Contract Award Notice Notice ID: MAY415246. As a call off from a framework, this was not registered on OJEU, only Public Contracts Scotland. This modification notice is being published in compliance with Reg 72(3) PC(S)R 2015\n(SC Ref:718313)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000337-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T10:00:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03956d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5739",
"name": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000718313"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000337-2023-DA0063-1",
"title": "Blackboard Ally Module",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72188",
"name": "Blackboard International B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Addition of Ally module to Blackboard VLE",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh, all campuses"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackboard Ally Module",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5739",
"name": "University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Charles Daly",
"email": "cdaly2@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72188",
"name": "Blackboard International B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Amsterdam, The Netherlands",
"postalCode": "1012 RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Paleisstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackboard International B.V."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7720563664"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000337-2023-DA0063-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh, all campuses"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blackboard Ally Module",
"value": {
"amount": 1506502.98,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000337-2023-DA0063-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional module within existing VLE more economically viable than new solution which would require 10+ days of integration and training.",
"description": "Due to developing requirements, the Ally module of Blackboard VLE is required."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note that the original contract (DA0063) was awarded through APUC framework for Virtual Learning Environments (ITS1026AP), Contract Award Notice Notice ID: MAY415246. As a call off from a framework, this was not registered on OJEU, only Public Contracts Scotland. This modification notice is being published in compliance with Reg 72(3) PC(S)R 2015\n(SC Ref:718313)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}