← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BlackBerry UEM Annual Support

Buyer: Business Services Organisation I T S →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation I T S
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we utilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung Mobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and e-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software updates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate against any posible cyber attacks.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we utilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung Mobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and e-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software updates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate against any posible cyber attacks. The support can only be supplied by the manufacture, BlackBerry, however, they will only sell the support via their partner Vodafone.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we utilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung Mobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and e-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software updates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate against any posible cyber attacks.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031933-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierVodafone

Contracts

031933-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a604
Latest release ID031933-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 14:33:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024award, contract031933-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031933-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T15:33:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a604",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126010",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031933-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC13017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we \nutilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung\nMobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and\ne-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software\nupdates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate\nagainst any posible cyber attacks.\nThe support can only be supplied by the manufacture, BlackBerry, however, they will only sell the support via their partner Vodafone.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BlackBerry UEM Annual Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we \nutilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung\nMobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and\ne-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software\nupdates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate\nagainst any posible cyber attacks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we \nutilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung\nMobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and\ne-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software\nupdates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate\nagainst any posible cyber attacks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126010",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 FRANKLIN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Fegan",
        "email": "cathy.fegan@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895362561"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031933-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031933-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031933-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031933-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-04T15:33:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a604",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126010",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031933-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC13017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we \nutilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung\nMobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and\ne-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software\nupdates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate\nagainst any posible cyber attacks.\nThe support can only be supplied by the manufacture, BlackBerry, however, they will only sell the support via their partner Vodafone.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BlackBerry UEM Annual Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we \nutilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung\nMobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and\ne-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software\nupdates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate\nagainst any posible cyber attacks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to purchase a years worth of support for the BlackBerryUEM service that we \nutilise. The BlackBerry UEM is used as a Mobile Device Manager for managing our estate of Samsung\nMobile phones. The support service supplys BSO with a 24hrs support desk contactable by phone and\ne-mail. This is to help solve any technical issue that arise. The support service also supplies software\nupdates and bug fixes to the servers. This is vital to ensure the integrity of the servers and to mitigate\nagainst any posible cyber attacks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126010",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 FRANKLIN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Fegan",
        "email": "cathy.fegan@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895362561"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031933-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031933-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}