Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Black Duck 4 year licence subscription to the following products: Black Duck SCA, Black Duck Binary Analysis, Black Duck Coverity, Black Duck Defensics, Black Duck Seeker, Black Duck Software Risk Manager, Black Duck Polaris Platform, Black Duck Code Sight.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066384 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054284-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 12:37:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054284-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054248-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020106-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054284-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00020204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Black Duck Software Licence Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Black Duck 4 year licence subscription to the following products: Black Duck SCA, Black Duck Binary Analysis, Black Duck Coverity, Black Duck Defensics, Black Duck Seeker, Black Duck Software Risk Manager, Black Duck Polaris Platform, Black Duck Code Sight.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NPL are buying Black Duck proprietary software from Black Duck. As there are no resellers there is no competition and as this service is not available via a compliant Procurement framework NPL must therefore award directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin 4",
"postalCode": "D04 TR29",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, South Bank House Barrow Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "request-responsive@blackduck.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054284-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054284-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:37:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators have not been established for this procurement because the arrangement relates solely to the purchase of software (a product), rather than the delivery of an ongoing service."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054284-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00020204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Black Duck Software Licence Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Black Duck 4 year licence subscription to the following products: Black Duck SCA, Black Duck Binary Analysis, Black Duck Coverity, Black Duck Defensics, Black Duck Seeker, Black Duck Software Risk Manager, Black Duck Polaris Platform, Black Duck Code Sight.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NPL are buying Black Duck proprietary software from Black Duck. As there are no resellers there is no competition and as this service is not available via a compliant Procurement framework NPL must therefore award directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin 4",
"postalCode": "D04 TR29",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, South Bank House Barrow Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "request-responsive@blackduck.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054284-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054284-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:37:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators have not been established for this procurement because the arrangement relates solely to the purchase of software (a product), rather than the delivery of an ongoing service."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054248-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T12:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T12:33:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Black Duck Software Licence Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Black Duck 4 year licence subscription to the following products: Black Duck SCA, Black Duck Binary Analysis, Black Duck Coverity, Black Duck Defensics, Black Duck Seeker, Black Duck Software Risk Manager, Black Duck Polaris Platform, Black Duck Code Sight.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin 4,",
"postalCode": "D04 TR29,",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, South Bank House Barrow Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackduck.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "request-responsive@blackduck.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020106-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T16:28:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066384",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020106-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020106-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T16:28:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Black Duck Software Licence Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Black Duck 4 year licence subscription to the following products: Black Duck SCA, Black Duck Binary Analysis, Black Duck Coverity, Black Duck Defensics, Black Duck Seeker, Black Duck Software Risk Manager, Black Duck Polaris Platform, Black Duck Code Sight.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NPL are buying Black Duck proprietary software from Black Duck. As there are no resellers there is no competition and as this service is not available via a compliant Procurement framework NPL must therefore award directly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"name": "Black Duck Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin 4",
"postalCode": "D04 TR29",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor, South Bank House Barrow Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZC-4127-JTXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "johnsond@blackduck.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}