← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bishop Burton College HR & Payroll System

Buyer: Bishop Burton College →

BuyerBishop Burton College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Organisation Overview: We are a Further Education (FE) College, committed to delivering high-quality education and support services to our learners. We employ approximately 600 staff across a wide range of academic, support, and specialist roles. Our workforce is engaged under a number of different employment contracts, each with varying terms and conditions. Project Objective: We are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a comprehensive HR and Payroll solution that meets the requirements outlined in the attached tender response sheet.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a5a
Latest release ID061809-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 14:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061809-2025
31 Jul 2025tender044818-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
            "name": "MHR International UK Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T15:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 257183,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 308619.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061809-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061809-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:02:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR International UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bishop Burton College HR & Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Organisation Overview:\nWe are a Further Education (FE) College, committed to delivering high-quality education and support services to our learners. We employ approximately 600 staff across a wide range of academic, support, and specialist roles. Our workforce is engaged under a number of different employment contracts, each with varying terms and conditions.\nProject Objective:\nWe are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a comprehensive HR and Payroll solution that meets the requirements outlined in the attached tender response sheet.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR International UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House Mere Way Campus, Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mhrglobal.com/uk/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mhrglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061809-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
            "name": "MHR International UK Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T15:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 257183,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 308619.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061809-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061809-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:02:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
          "name": "MHR International UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bishop Burton College HR & Payroll System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Organisation Overview:\nWe are a Further Education (FE) College, committed to delivering high-quality education and support services to our learners. We employ approximately 600 staff across a wide range of academic, support, and specialist roles. Our workforce is engaged under a number of different employment contracts, each with varying terms and conditions.\nProject Objective:\nWe are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a comprehensive HR and Payroll solution that meets the requirements outlined in the attached tender response sheet.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01852206",
      "name": "MHR International UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House Mere Way Campus, Ruddington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mhrglobal.com/uk/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mhrglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044818-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "044818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:02:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
    "name": "Bishop Burton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1\tContract Price\t\t\t\t\t\t\t\t30\n2\tQuality – Compliance with specification\t40\n3\tQuality – Demonstrations\t\t\t\t\t30"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "1\tContract Price\t\t\t\t\t\t\t\t30\n2\tQuality – Compliance with specification\t40\n3\tQuality – Demonstrations\t\t\t\t\t30"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bishop Burton College HR & Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:02:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Organisation Overview:\nWe are a Further Education (FE) College, committed to delivering high-quality education and support services to our learners. We employ approximately 600 staff across a wide range of academic, support, and specialist roles. Our workforce is engaged under a number of different employment contracts, each with varying terms and conditions.\nProject Objective:\nWe are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver a comprehensive HR and Payroll solution that meets the requirements outlined in the attached tender response sheet.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.\nClick this link to go to the web site \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
      "name": "Bishop Burton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}