Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
Birmingham City University is one of only two providers offering the Level 6 Broadcast and Media Engineer apprenticeship and has been successfully delivering it since 2016, demonstrating a proven track record that the alternative provider cannot evidence. The programme was co-developed with leading industry partners including BT Group, Sky, Panasonic, and Arqiva, reflecting BCU’s deep integration with sector needs. Major employers such as the BBC, ITV, Sky, and Digital UK already rely on BCU to deliver this apprenticeship, further validating their credibility and capability as the leading provider.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059878 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 10:45:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160503",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Birmingham City University Engineering Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University is one of only two providers offering the Level 6 Broadcast and Media Engineer apprenticeship and has been successfully delivering it since 2016, demonstrating a proven track record that the alternative provider cannot evidence. The programme was co-developed with leading industry partners including BT Group, Sky, Panasonic, and Arqiva, reflecting BCU’s deep integration with sector needs. Major employers such as the BBC, ITV, Sky, and Digital UK already rely on BCU to deliver this apprenticeship, further validating their credibility and capability as the leading provider.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160503",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Curzon Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicole.Louis@bcu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:45:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059878",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160503",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Birmingham City University Engineering Apprenticeships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University is one of only two providers offering the Level 6 Broadcast and Media Engineer apprenticeship and has been successfully delivering it since 2016, demonstrating a proven track record that the alternative provider cannot evidence. The programme was co-developed with leading industry partners including BT Group, Sky, Panasonic, and Arqiva, reflecting BCU’s deep integration with sector needs. Major employers such as the BBC, ITV, Sky, and Digital UK already rely on BCU to deliver this apprenticeship, further validating their credibility and capability as the leading provider.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160503",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Curzon Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicole.Louis@bcu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:45:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}