Lot 1
Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly
Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly
UK
Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 2 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043663 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003375-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 01 2024 14:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003375-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003375-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-01T14:02:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003375-2024-1",
"title": "BioXp® 9600 system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104095",
"name": "TelesisBIO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPL RIO 3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Teddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BioXp® 9600 system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The next-generation BioXp system by TelesisBio, designed to accelerate high-throughput screening and discovery workflows, seamless synthesis of up to 96 candidate genes and clones overnight.\nIt is the only propriety option of the trusted Gibson Assembly® methodology for the high-fidelity synthesis and assembly of DNA, which also incorporates a two-step error correction process, to support error repair.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104095",
"name": "TelesisBIO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Diego",
"postalCode": "CA 92121",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "9535 Waples Street, Ste 100, California"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TelesisBIO"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95510",
"name": "NPL Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003375-2024-1",
"title": "BioXp® 9600 system",
"value": {
"amount": 308170,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003375-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003375-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-01T14:02:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003375-2024-1",
"title": "BioXp® 9600 system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104095",
"name": "TelesisBIO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPL RIO 3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Teddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BioXp® 9600 system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Benchtop, automated synthesis and assembly of large DNA with an integrated capability of Gibson assembly",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The next-generation BioXp system by TelesisBio, designed to accelerate high-throughput screening and discovery workflows, seamless synthesis of up to 96 candidate genes and clones overnight.\nIt is the only propriety option of the trusted Gibson Assembly® methodology for the high-fidelity synthesis and assembly of DNA, which also incorporates a two-step error correction process, to support error repair.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104095",
"name": "TelesisBIO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Diego",
"postalCode": "CA 92121",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "9535 Waples Street, Ste 100, California"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TelesisBIO"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95510",
"name": "NPL Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Teddington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NPL Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003375-2024-1",
"title": "BioXp® 9600 system",
"value": {
"amount": 308170,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003375-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}