Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
This work aims to meet Defra's government requirements to enhance the pest risk analyses and emergency outbreak management response work of the plant pest/pathogen risk experts in Defra. The proposed work will focus on the influence of future climate changes on UK plant pest and/or pathogen risks. It will integrate the most up-to-date climate monitoring and projection data with expertise on analysing and managing pest and pathogen risks to UK host plant species. The work will also build on previous web tool and microclimate developments to deliver climate-pest/pathogen risk outputs on a user-friendly web tool that consider both the influence of future climate changes and microclimate characteristics on the locations and species most at risk. The work progresses the long-term aim of this climate service to develop an integrated climate-plant pest risk system for the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0649ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010885-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 11:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010885-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010885-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T11:47:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P114661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity - University of Exeter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This work aims to meet Defra's government requirements to enhance the pest risk analyses and emergency outbreak management response work of the plant pest/pathogen risk experts in Defra. The proposed work will focus on the influence of future climate changes on UK plant pest and/or pathogen risks. It will integrate the most up-to-date climate monitoring and projection data with expertise on analysing and managing pest and pathogen risks to UK host plant species. The work will also build on previous web tool and microclimate developments to deliver climate-pest/pathogen risk outputs on a user-friendly web tool that consider both the influence of future climate changes and microclimate characteristics on the locations and species most at risk. The work progresses the long-term aim of this climate service to develop an integrated climate-plant pest risk system for the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biosecurity - University of Exeter",
"value": {
"amount": 50901.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61081.73
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension to cover costs of £1,000 - included in the contract value"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T11:47:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010885-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T11:47:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P114661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biosecurity - University of Exeter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This work aims to meet Defra's government requirements to enhance the pest risk analyses and emergency outbreak management response work of the plant pest/pathogen risk experts in Defra. The proposed work will focus on the influence of future climate changes on UK plant pest and/or pathogen risks. It will integrate the most up-to-date climate monitoring and projection data with expertise on analysing and managing pest and pathogen risks to UK host plant species. The work will also build on previous web tool and microclimate developments to deliver climate-pest/pathogen risk outputs on a user-friendly web tool that consider both the influence of future climate changes and microclimate characteristics on the locations and species most at risk. The work progresses the long-term aim of this climate service to develop an integrated climate-plant pest risk system for the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biosecurity - University of Exeter",
"value": {
"amount": 50901.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61081.73
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension to cover costs of £1,000 - included in the contract value"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T11:47:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}