← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bioresource and Process Emission Planning System

Buyer: Scottish Water →

Participate on scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Dec 2023
Value£1,300,000
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Prescriptive analytical technology used to support collaborative scenario planning, strategic investment decision making and performance improvement for wastewater bioresource management.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of prescriptive analytical technology used to support collaborative scenario planning, strategic investment decision making and performance improvement. This solution requires the capability to cover: •The wastewater bioresource system planning incorporating production, transport, treatment, recycling/outlets. •A Net Zero Carbon decision support tool that assesses the most optimal emissions reduction interventions including sensitivity analysis to identify lowest cost based on a target emissions glidepath, covering both nitrous oxide and methane from wastewater treatment and bioresource processing. •Be able to base the decision-making tool on various emissions factors used locally, nationally, and globally. •Be able to adapt to inform long term strategic decisions over 25 years as well as short term asset and operational change and identify operational improvement. •Be able to adapt to and incorporate new emerging technology inputs as they arise. •Incorporate key measures including cost (capex and opex), asset deterioration, carbon, growth, carbon offset costs, emissions factors, and potential mitigation range. •Be able to adapt the solution to include the latest regulatory requirements. •Provision of a core analytics platform incorporating data integration, optimization, visualization, reporting and user interface layers

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (108 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3913 median · 3 average (1 of 391 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 391 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04169a
Latest release ID032984-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 19:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RNXW3W2JH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023tender032984-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032984-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T19:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04169a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/DIG/1460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year award with option of 5 x annual renewals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purchase of prescriptive analytical technology used to support collaborative scenario planning, strategic investment decision making and performance improvement. This solution requires the capability to cover: •The wastewater bioresource system planning incorporating production, transport, treatment, recycling/outlets. •A Net Zero Carbon decision support tool that assesses the most optimal emissions reduction interventions including sensitivity analysis to identify lowest cost based on a target emissions glidepath, covering both nitrous oxide and methane from wastewater treatment and bioresource processing. •Be able to base the decision-making tool on various emissions factors used locally, nationally, and globally. •Be able to adapt to inform long term strategic decisions over 25 years as well as short term asset and operational change and identify operational improvement. •Be able to adapt to and incorporate new emerging technology inputs as they arise. •Incorporate key measures including cost (capex and opex), asset deterioration, carbon, growth, carbon offset costs, emissions factors, and potential mitigation range. •Be able to adapt the solution to include the latest regulatory requirements. •Provision of a core analytics platform incorporating data integration, optimization, visualization, reporting and user interface layers",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bioresource and Process Emission Planning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Prescriptive analytical technology used to support collaborative scenario planning, strategic investment decision making and performance improvement for wastewater bioresource management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RNXW3W2JH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Industry-specific-software-package./4RNXW3W2JH",
        "name": "Andrew Neilson",
        "email": "andrew.neilson@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7875873072"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "andrew.neilson@scottishwater.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7875873072"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "“Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Industry-specific-software-package./A9HH2WH8R2\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Industry-specific-software-package./A9HH2WH8R2</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A9HH2WH8R2\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A9HH2WH8R2</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24358102",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032984-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032984-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T19:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04169a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/DIG/1460",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year award with option of 5 x annual renewals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purchase of prescriptive analytical technology used to support collaborative scenario planning, strategic investment decision making and performance improvement. This solution requires the capability to cover: •The wastewater bioresource system planning incorporating production, transport, treatment, recycling/outlets. •A Net Zero Carbon decision support tool that assesses the most optimal emissions reduction interventions including sensitivity analysis to identify lowest cost based on a target emissions glidepath, covering both nitrous oxide and methane from wastewater treatment and bioresource processing. •Be able to base the decision-making tool on various emissions factors used locally, nationally, and globally. •Be able to adapt to inform long term strategic decisions over 25 years as well as short term asset and operational change and identify operational improvement. •Be able to adapt to and incorporate new emerging technology inputs as they arise. •Incorporate key measures including cost (capex and opex), asset deterioration, carbon, growth, carbon offset costs, emissions factors, and potential mitigation range. •Be able to adapt the solution to include the latest regulatory requirements. •Provision of a core analytics platform incorporating data integration, optimization, visualization, reporting and user interface layers",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bioresource and Process Emission Planning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Prescriptive analytical technology used to support collaborative scenario planning, strategic investment decision making and performance improvement for wastewater bioresource management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RNXW3W2JH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Industry-specific-software-package./4RNXW3W2JH",
        "name": "Andrew Neilson",
        "email": "andrew.neilson@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7875873072"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "andrew.neilson@scottishwater.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 7875873072"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "“Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Industry-specific-software-package./A9HH2WH8R2\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Industry-specific-software-package./A9HH2WH8R2</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A9HH2WH8R2\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A9HH2WH8R2</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24358102",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}