← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Biorepository Services

Buyer: Genomics England →

BuyerGenomics England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published14 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Genomics England is looking for supplier(s) to support future sample storage and processing needs, as part of our long-term strategy. The following programmes are dependent on the biorepository (sample storage and processing) service provision: • National Genomic Research Library - storing DNA and other omic samples from participants in the 100,000 Genomes Project to support ongoing research is a key element of its value and potential to bring clinical benefit to the participants themselves and support broader learnings. • Diverse Data – aims to address the gap in diversity in genomic research to help reduce health inequalities and improve patient outcomes within genomic medicine. • Newborn Genomes Programme - a research study exploring the benefits, challenges, and practicalities of offering whole genome sequencing (WGS) to all newborns to accelerate diagnosis and access to treatments for rare genetic conditions. • Cancer 2.0 - exploring two innovative technologies long-read sequencing and multimodal data to o support earlier, faster diagnosis of cancer The Newborn Genomes Programme and the Cohorts Programme is also entering a period of strategic review and a wider Genomics England Research Strategy is currently being developed , both of which will likely impact future requirements for collecting and storing samples and making these accessible for further research use. We are now in a position to Identify the wider sample storage/usage strategy with a view to inform the future operational and commercial direction.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Research laboratory services 73111000Research laboratory services 73111000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support delivery of Genomics England's future organisational vision of Accelerating Genomic Research, there is a requirement for appropriate service delivery partners to help us meet our long term objectives, with a biorepository/sample processing partner being a key part of successful delivery. The overall scope includes: • Ad hoc sample retrieval requests from existing storage/archive including processing requests such as RNA extraction work as required • Additional service requirements such as DNA extractions from a variety of sample sources such as cord blood, capillary blood, buffy coat, buccal swabs, saliva and tissues as required. • Need to facilitate storage and archiving of new sample collections and timely sample receipt, various quality control steps, normalisation and plating of samples. • Potential to implement new processes/procedures/pilots as required by Genomics England based on future research needs over time • [potentially] Continuous sample storage and archiving requirements for existing samples (~300k) Key deliverables of the project are: Technology • Sample storage, tracking and processing capabilities that meet expected requirements Policy and Process • Solutions that drive a standardised approach to data governance, consent practises, data release and other relevant policies and processes. • Solutions that enable effective management of data quality. • Tools and processes that meet SLAs People • Staff appropriately skilled to implement, maintain and support the work • Documentation and training Additional information: Interested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and respond to our Market Consultation Document. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code project_849

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory services, Research laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5925.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 592 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bef0
Latest release ID010857-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 14 2023 16:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2023planning010857-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010857-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T17:19:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-SC-305-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To support delivery of Genomics England's future organisational vision of Accelerating Genomic Research, there is a requirement for appropriate service delivery partners to help us meet our long term objectives, with a biorepository/sample processing partner being a key part of successful delivery.\nThe overall scope includes:\n•\tAd hoc sample retrieval requests from existing storage/archive including processing requests such as RNA extraction work as required\n•\tAdditional service requirements such as DNA extractions from a variety of sample sources such as cord blood, capillary blood, buffy coat, buccal swabs, saliva and tissues as required.   \n•\tNeed to facilitate storage and archiving of new sample collections and timely sample receipt, various quality control steps, normalisation and plating of samples.\n•\tPotential to implement new processes/procedures/pilots as required by Genomics England based on future research needs over time\n•\t[potentially] Continuous sample storage and archiving requirements for existing samples (~300k)\nKey deliverables of the project are:  \nTechnology \n•\tSample storage, tracking and processing capabilities that meet expected requirements\nPolicy and Process  \n•\tSolutions that drive a standardised approach to data governance, consent practises, data release and other relevant policies and processes. \n•\tSolutions that enable effective management of data quality. \n•\tTools and processes that meet SLAs \nPeople  \n•\tStaff appropriately skilled to implement, maintain and support the work\n•\tDocumentation and training Additional information: Interested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and respond to our Market Consultation Document. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code project_849"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biorepository Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Genomics England  is looking for supplier(s) to support future sample storage and processing needs, as part of our long-term strategy. \nThe following programmes are dependent on the biorepository (sample storage and processing) service provision:\n•\tNational Genomic Research Library - storing DNA and other omic samples from  participants in the 100,000 Genomes Project to support ongoing research is a key element of its value and potential to bring clinical benefit to the participants themselves and support broader learnings.\n•\tDiverse Data – aims to address the gap in diversity in genomic research to help reduce health inequalities and improve patient outcomes within genomic medicine.  \n•\tNewborn Genomes Programme  - a research study exploring the benefits, challenges, and practicalities of offering whole genome sequencing (WGS) to all newborns to accelerate diagnosis and access to treatments for rare genetic conditions.  \n•\tCancer 2.0 - exploring two innovative technologies long-read sequencing and multimodal data to  o support earlier, faster diagnosis of cancer\nThe Newborn Genomes Programme and the Cohorts Programme is also entering a period of strategic review and a wider Genomics England Research Strategy is currently being developed , both of which will likely impact future requirements for collecting and storing samples and making these accessible for further research use. We are now in a position to Identify the wider sample storage/usage strategy with a view to inform the future operational and commercial direction.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2023 · 010857-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010857-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T17:19:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
    "name": "Genomics England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-SC-305-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To support delivery of Genomics England's future organisational vision of Accelerating Genomic Research, there is a requirement for appropriate service delivery partners to help us meet our long term objectives, with a biorepository/sample processing partner being a key part of successful delivery.\nThe overall scope includes:\n•\tAd hoc sample retrieval requests from existing storage/archive including processing requests such as RNA extraction work as required\n•\tAdditional service requirements such as DNA extractions from a variety of sample sources such as cord blood, capillary blood, buffy coat, buccal swabs, saliva and tissues as required.   \n•\tNeed to facilitate storage and archiving of new sample collections and timely sample receipt, various quality control steps, normalisation and plating of samples.\n•\tPotential to implement new processes/procedures/pilots as required by Genomics England based on future research needs over time\n•\t[potentially] Continuous sample storage and archiving requirements for existing samples (~300k)\nKey deliverables of the project are:  \nTechnology \n•\tSample storage, tracking and processing capabilities that meet expected requirements\nPolicy and Process  \n•\tSolutions that drive a standardised approach to data governance, consent practises, data release and other relevant policies and processes. \n•\tSolutions that enable effective management of data quality. \n•\tTools and processes that meet SLAs \nPeople  \n•\tStaff appropriately skilled to implement, maintain and support the work\n•\tDocumentation and training Additional information: Interested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and respond to our Market Consultation Document. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code project_849"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biorepository Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Genomics England  is looking for supplier(s) to support future sample storage and processing needs, as part of our long-term strategy. \nThe following programmes are dependent on the biorepository (sample storage and processing) service provision:\n•\tNational Genomic Research Library - storing DNA and other omic samples from  participants in the 100,000 Genomes Project to support ongoing research is a key element of its value and potential to bring clinical benefit to the participants themselves and support broader learnings.\n•\tDiverse Data – aims to address the gap in diversity in genomic research to help reduce health inequalities and improve patient outcomes within genomic medicine.  \n•\tNewborn Genomes Programme  - a research study exploring the benefits, challenges, and practicalities of offering whole genome sequencing (WGS) to all newborns to accelerate diagnosis and access to treatments for rare genetic conditions.  \n•\tCancer 2.0 - exploring two innovative technologies long-read sequencing and multimodal data to  o support earlier, faster diagnosis of cancer\nThe Newborn Genomes Programme and the Cohorts Programme is also entering a period of strategic review and a wider Genomics England Research Strategy is currently being developed , both of which will likely impact future requirements for collecting and storing samples and making these accessible for further research use. We are now in a position to Identify the wider sample storage/usage strategy with a view to inform the future operational and commercial direction.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80300",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078825030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}