Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers Products
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06538c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013274-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 10:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013274-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013274-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T10:24:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06538c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141323",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biopsy needles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174398",
"name": "Becton Dickinson UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06538c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers Products",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Ryder",
"email": "amy.ryder9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174398",
"name": "Becton Dickinson UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "khalsall@beagleortho.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers",
"value": {
"amount": 65665.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78798.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T10:24:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013274-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T10:24:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06538c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141323",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biopsy needles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174398",
"name": "Becton Dickinson UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06538c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers Products",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Ryder",
"email": "amy.ryder9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174398",
"name": "Becton Dickinson UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "khalsall@beagleortho.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biopsy Needles & Breast Tissue Markers",
"value": {
"amount": 65665.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78798.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T10:24:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}