Biomass Heating Systems - Maintenance Services
Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →
What is being bought
This is a standard maintenance contract associated with 10 existing wood pellet fuelled biomass boiler installations. The contract allows for planned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best practice and manufacturer recommended tasks. The biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel. This PIN is a republishing of a previous PIN due to an updated estimated contract value internally.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,668 | 3 median · 21.3 average (1,013 of 3,668 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,142 of 3,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 16.5 median · 16.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068585-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 09:45:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068585-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 059998-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053433-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068585-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:45:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835702"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"title": "Biomass Heating Systems - Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to the volume of questions received and potential additional input required by tenderers, the deadline has been extended.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a standard maintenance contract associated with 10 existing wood pellet fuelled biomass boiler installations. The contract allows for\nplanned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best\npractice and manufacturer recommended tasks.\nThe biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel.\nThis PIN is a republishing of a previous PIN due to an updated estimated contract value internally.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Cowburgh",
"email": "lewis.cowburgh@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068585-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068585-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:45:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835702"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"title": "Biomass Heating Systems - Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to the volume of questions received and potential additional input required by tenderers, the deadline has been extended.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a standard maintenance contract associated with 10 existing wood pellet fuelled biomass boiler installations. The contract allows for\nplanned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best\npractice and manufacturer recommended tasks.\nThe biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel.\nThis PIN is a republishing of a previous PIN due to an updated estimated contract value internally.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Cowburgh",
"email": "lewis.cowburgh@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jun 2026 · 059998-2026 · tender
{
"id": "059998-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T16:16:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833957"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The period of the Contract will be for 1 Calendar Year from the date of award. The Contract may be extended for up to 3 further Calendar years on a 1+1+1 basis at the option of Argyll and Bute Council, subject to satisfactory performance of the contract and product discussions with the successful Tenderer(s)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a standard maintenance contract associated existing wood pellet fueled biomass boiler installations.\nThe contract allows for planned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best practice and manufacturer recommended tasks.\nThe biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biomass Heating Systems - Maintenance Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "End of Contract Period (including any extensions)."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a standard maintenance contract associated with 10 existing wood pellet fuelled biomass boiler installations. The contract allows for\nplanned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best\npractice and manufacturer recommended tasks.\nThe biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel.\nThis PIN is a republishing of a previous PIN due to an updated estimated contract value internally.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Lewis Cowburgh",
"email": "lewis.cowburgh@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131809",
"name": "Oban Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oban",
"postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oban@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835702.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see ‘Community Benefits – Guidance for Tenderers’ document for further information.\n(SC Ref:835702)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jun 2026 · 053433-2026 · planning
{
"id": "053433-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:10:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833957"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a standard maintenance contract associated existing wood pellet fueled biomass boiler installations.\nThe contract allows for planned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best practice and manufacturer recommended tasks.\nThe biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel. Additional information: This is re-publish of a previous PIN."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Argyll and Bute."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biomass Heating Systems - Maintenance Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a standard maintenance contract associated with 10 existing wood pellet fuelled biomass boiler installations. The contract allows for\nplanned preventative maintenance/remediation and emergency maintenance attendance/support and contains elements of statutory, best\npractice and manufacturer recommended tasks.\nThe biomass boilers are installed across 9 schools and a school hostel.\nThis PIN is a republishing of a previous PIN due to an updated estimated contract value internally.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Cowburgh",
"email": "lewis.cowburgh@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833957.\n(SC Ref:833957)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}