Lot 1
Provision of Biological Models to the MHRA on an ad-hoc basis.
Award criteria
price
Biological Service Models - Ferrets and Guinea Pigs
UKH
Provision of Biological Models to the MHRA on an ad-hoc basis.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 66 | 3 median · 18.5 average (26 of 66 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (26 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050aee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018248-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 08:20:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018248-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018248-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T09:20:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145825",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare product Regulatory Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018248-2025-C356703-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01072412",
"name": "Marshall Bio Science"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The original terms for for 3 years. This can be extended for up to 2 periods of 12 months each, making a total for 5 years maximum."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Biological Models to the MHRA on an ad-hoc basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biological Service Models",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Biological Service Models - Ferrets and Guinea Pigs",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Gov Home Office provides licences to suppliers of Biological Models. The supplier (Marshall Bio Resources) are currently the only licenced supplier of these models .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145825",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare product Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare product Regulatory Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01072412",
"name": "Marshall Bio Science",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01072412",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marshall Bio Science"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145826",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018248-2025-C356703-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018248-2025-C356703-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018248-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T09:20:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145825",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare product Regulatory Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018248-2025-C356703-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01072412",
"name": "Marshall Bio Science"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356703",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The original terms for for 3 years. This can be extended for up to 2 periods of 12 months each, making a total for 5 years maximum."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Biological Models to the MHRA on an ad-hoc basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biological Service Models",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Biological Service Models - Ferrets and Guinea Pigs",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Gov Home Office provides licences to suppliers of Biological Models. The supplier (Marshall Bio Resources) are currently the only licenced supplier of these models .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145825",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare product Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare product Regulatory Agency",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01072412",
"name": "Marshall Bio Science",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01072412",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marshall Bio Science"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145826",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018248-2025-C356703-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018248-2025-C356703-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}