← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biological Samples for Research Project

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EXETER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Frozen biological samples for research analysis The research samples can only be sourced from UK Biobank and the source of the samples is included in the successful funding application and approved budget.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Biological samples for research analysis

Statusactive
Value£193,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06613f
Latest release ID019082-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 15:18:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract019082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:18:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175983",
          "name": "UK Biobank Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UE248588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Samples for Research Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Frozen biological samples for research analysis\nThe research samples can only be sourced from UK Biobank and the source of the samples is included in the successful funding application and approved budget.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175983",
      "name": "UK Biobank Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-2 Spectrum Way, Adswood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "access@ukbiobank.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Biological samples for research analysis",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 193592.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019082-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019082-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:18:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019082-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:18:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175983",
          "name": "UK Biobank Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UE248588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Samples for Research Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Frozen biological samples for research analysis\nThe research samples can only be sourced from UK Biobank and the source of the samples is included in the successful funding application and approved budget.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175983",
      "name": "UK Biobank Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-2 Spectrum Way, Adswood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "access@ukbiobank.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Biological samples for research analysis",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 193592.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019082-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019082-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:18:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}