← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Biological Control of Invasive Non-Native Riparian Weeds

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Research to support the management of INNS plants, including biological control ('biocontrol'). This is a key element of the GB INNS Strategy

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Research to support the management of INNS plants, including biological control ('biocontrol'). This is a key element of the GB INNS Strategy

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,0643 median · 34 average (680 of 2,064 with a bid count)2.6 average (772 of 2,064 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 5.1 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8752 median · 66.9 average (276 of 875 with a bid count)3.4 average (327 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCABI are currently unique in the UK in terms of its level of experience and reputation in weed biocontrol (with both arthropods and pathogens) and the necessary licensed facilities. There are no alternative providers.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031129-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e02
Latest release ID031129-2023
Latest release timestampSun Oct 22 2023 10:47:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2023award, contract031129-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031129-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-22T11:47:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031129-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95966",
          "name": "CAB International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Research to support the management of INNS plants, including biological control ('biocontrol'). This is a key element of the GB INNS Strategy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Control of Invasive Non-Native Riparian Weeds",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research to support the management of INNS plants, including biological control ('biocontrol'). This is a key element of the GB INNS Strategy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CABI are currently unique in the UK in terms of its level of experience and reputation in weed biocontrol (with both arthropods and pathogens) and the necessary licensed facilities. There are no alternative providers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95966",
      "name": "CAB International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nosworthy Way,  Wallingford, Oxford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cabi.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAB International"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1491832111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031129-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031129-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2023 · 031129-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031129-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-22T11:47:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031129-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95966",
          "name": "CAB International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Research to support the management of INNS plants, including biological control ('biocontrol'). This is a key element of the GB INNS Strategy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biological Control of Invasive Non-Native Riparian Weeds",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Research to support the management of INNS plants, including biological control ('biocontrol'). This is a key element of the GB INNS Strategy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CABI are currently unique in the UK in terms of its level of experience and reputation in weed biocontrol (with both arthropods and pathogens) and the necessary licensed facilities. There are no alternative providers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95966",
      "name": "CAB International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nosworthy Way,  Wallingford, Oxford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cabi.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAB International"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1491832111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031129-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031129-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}