Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPI require equipment to manufacture DNA to support the Biofoundry programme. This equipment is specifically designated in the business case and forms part of the programme from OLS via Innovate UK. This equipment forms the first stage of the Biofoundry process, producing the synthetic DNA templates that are essential to supply in-vitro transcription (IVT) and the subsequent RNA-LNP manufacturing workflow
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000241-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 11:54:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000241-2026 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068849-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066117-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:54:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biofoundry DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and optional Hamilton liquid handler)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI require equipment to manufacture DNA to support the Biofoundry programme. This equipment is specifically designated in the business case and forms part of the programme from OLS via Innovate UK.\nThis equipment forms the first stage of the Biofoundry process, producing the synthetic DNA templates that are essential to supply in-vitro transcription (IVT) and the subsequent RNA-LNP manufacturing workflow",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment is a prototype developed specifically to enable the Biofoundy the capability of being a 'DNA printer'. Forming a core element of the Biofoundry, it will allow bespoke DNA to be printed to support the manufacture of RNA-LNP. It will allow multiple, complex DNA candidates to be manufactured quickly, in house for a reasonable price. Facilitating the Biofoundry model. The UK Biofoundry forms part of the broader worldwide Biofoundy network. Initiated by the charity, Wellcome Leap inc, the vision is to enable early-stage academics and SME's access to cost effective RNA-LNP to enable more shots on goal with this life changing technology while enhancing the worlds pandemic readiness. The Biofoundry network, via Wellcome Leap, has directly funded development of the UK Biofoundry equipment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Le Kremlin-Bicêtre",
"postalCode": "94270",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Immeuble Okabé - 67, avenue de Fontainebleau"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ibrahim.dribine@dnascript.co",
"telephone": "0176351215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biofoundry - DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and Hamilton liquid handler)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500855.93
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:54:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:54:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biofoundry DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and optional Hamilton liquid handler)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI require equipment to manufacture DNA to support the Biofoundry programme. This equipment is specifically designated in the business case and forms part of the programme from OLS via Innovate UK.\nThis equipment forms the first stage of the Biofoundry process, producing the synthetic DNA templates that are essential to supply in-vitro transcription (IVT) and the subsequent RNA-LNP manufacturing workflow",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment is a prototype developed specifically to enable the Biofoundy the capability of being a 'DNA printer'. Forming a core element of the Biofoundry, it will allow bespoke DNA to be printed to support the manufacture of RNA-LNP. It will allow multiple, complex DNA candidates to be manufactured quickly, in house for a reasonable price. Facilitating the Biofoundry model. The UK Biofoundry forms part of the broader worldwide Biofoundy network. Initiated by the charity, Wellcome Leap inc, the vision is to enable early-stage academics and SME's access to cost effective RNA-LNP to enable more shots on goal with this life changing technology while enhancing the worlds pandemic readiness. The Biofoundry network, via Wellcome Leap, has directly funded development of the UK Biofoundry equipment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Le Kremlin-Bicêtre",
"postalCode": "94270",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Immeuble Okabé - 67, avenue de Fontainebleau"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ibrahim.dribine@dnascript.co",
"telephone": "0176351215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Biofoundry - DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and Hamilton liquid handler)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500855.93
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:54:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068849-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T10:46:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biofoundry - DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and Hamilton liquid handler)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068849-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068849-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:46:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biofoundry DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and optional Hamilton liquid handler)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI require equipment to manufacture DNA to support the Biofoundry programme. This equipment is specifically designated in the business case and forms part of the programme from OLS via Innovate UK.\nThis equipment forms the first stage of the Biofoundry process, producing the synthetic DNA templates that are essential to supply in-vitro transcription (IVT) and the subsequent RNA-LNP manufacturing workflow",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Le Kremlin-Bicêtre",
"postalCode": "94270",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Immeuble Okabé - 67, avenue de Fontainebleau"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ibrahim.dribine@dnascript.co",
"telephone": "0176351215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066117-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T09:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biofoundry - DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and Hamilton liquid handler)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066117-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066117-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T09:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Biofoundry DNA Script SYNTAX equipment (and optional Hamilton liquid handler)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI require equipment to manufacture DNA to support the Biofoundry programme. This equipment is specifically designated in the business case and forms part of the programme from OLS via Innovate UK.\nThis equipment forms the first stage of the Biofoundry process, producing the synthetic DNA templates that are essential to supply in-vitro transcription (IVT) and the subsequent RNA-LNP manufacturing workflow",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment is a prototype developed specifically to enable the Biofoundy the capability of being a 'DNA printer'. Forming a core element of the Biofoundry, it will allow bespoke DNA to be printed to support the manufacture of RNA-LNP. It will allow multiple, complex DNA candidates to be manufactured quickly, in house for a reasonable price. Facilitating the Biofoundry model. \nThe UK Biofoundry forms part of the broader worldwide Biofoundy network. Initiated by the charity, Wellcome Leap inc, the vision is to enable early-stage academics and SME's access to cost effective RNA-LNP to enable more shots on goal with this life changing technology while enhancing the worlds pandemic readiness. The Biofoundry network, via Wellcome Leap, has directly funded development of the UK Biofoundry equipment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"name": "DNA SCRIPT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Le Kremlin-Bicêtre",
"postalCode": "94270",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "Immeuble Okabé - 67, avenue de Fontainebleau"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHB-8539-DJHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ibrahim.dribine@dnascript.co",
"telephone": "0176351215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}