Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042428-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T14:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042428-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155436",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services; The contract is for the provision of biochemistry referral tests.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to Leeds Teaching Hospitals following the direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £22500.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Leeds Teaching Hospitals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Biochemistry referral tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155436",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042428-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 22500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042428-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply\nto this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st August 2025.\nAddress for Written Representations: ghnt.psr@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award\nunder the PSR.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Dr David Kennedy\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers. \nThis decision to proceed with Direct Award C is based on the following criteria: Suitable / compatible analytical methodology, appropriate reference ranges and clinical comments,\navailability of useful clinical advice (based on national reputation, and/or experience and/or user feedback).\nUKAS Accredited (or ETS applied for and pending assessment)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042428-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042428-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T14:54:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042428-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155436",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services; The contract is for the provision of biochemistry referral tests.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to Leeds Teaching Hospitals following the direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £22500.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Leeds Teaching Hospitals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Biochemistry referral tests",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155436",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042428-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 22500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042428-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply\nto this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st August 2025.\nAddress for Written Representations: ghnt.psr@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award\nunder the PSR.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Dr David Kennedy\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers. \nThis decision to proceed with Direct Award C is based on the following criteria: Suitable / compatible analytical methodology, appropriate reference ranges and clinical comments,\navailability of useful clinical advice (based on national reputation, and/or experience and/or user feedback).\nUKAS Accredited (or ETS applied for and pending assessment)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}