Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043791-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T11:42:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043791-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155963",
"name": "The National Society for Epilepsy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of biochemistry testing.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to The National Society for Epilepsy following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection Regime. \nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £6000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Epilepsy Society",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Biochemistry referral test",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155963",
"name": "The National Society for Epilepsy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chalfont St.Peter",
"postalCode": "SL9 0RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Society for Epilepsy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043791-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043791-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Dr. David Kennedy\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to The National Society for Epilepsy under the Direct Award Process A.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the service.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043791-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "043791-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T11:42:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043791-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155963",
"name": "The National Society for Epilepsy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of biochemistry testing.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to The National Society for Epilepsy following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection Regime. \nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £6000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biochemistry Referrals - Epilepsy Society",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Biochemistry referral test",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155963",
"name": "The National Society for Epilepsy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chalfont St.Peter",
"postalCode": "SL9 0RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Society for Epilepsy",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043791-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043791-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the Award Decision-Makers: Dr. David Kennedy\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nRationale: The Authority intends to directly award a contract to The National Society for Epilepsy under the Direct Award Process A.\nThe existing provider is the only capable provider of the service.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}