← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Delivery of Bikeability Training at Levels 1, 2 and 3 as per the funding available to North Somerset Council through the Bikeability Trust.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£133,891

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f330
Latest release ID081687-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 16:41:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081687-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:41:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168818",
          "name": "Life Cycle UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSC-0333-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikebility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Bikeability Training at Levels 1, 2 and 3 as per the funding available to North Somerset Council through the Bikeability Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168818",
      "name": "Life Cycle UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Life Cycle UK, Smeaton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@lifecycle.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133891,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160669.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081687-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081687-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:41:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081687-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:41:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168818",
          "name": "Life Cycle UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSC-0333-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikebility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Bikeability Training at Levels 1, 2 and 3 as per the funding available to North Somerset Council through the Bikeability Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168818",
      "name": "Life Cycle UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Life Cycle UK, Smeaton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@lifecycle.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133891,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160669.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081687-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081687-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:41:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}