Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Bikeability is the government’s national cycle training programme. The training enables children to cycle safely around their neighbourhood and on journeys to and from school and for leisure, giving them practical skills for safer on-road cycling. It encourages children to make healthier lifestyle choices and promotes active travel options to improve health - an active lifestyle plays a large part in increasing wellbeing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05daae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 23:00:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040223-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023660-2026 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071152-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040223-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"name": "Active Barnsley Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability is the government’s national cycle training programme. The training enables children to cycle safely around their neighbourhood and on journeys to and from school and for leisure, giving them practical skills for safer on-road cycling. It encourages children to make healthier lifestyle choices and promotes active travel options to improve health - an active lifestyle plays a large part in increasing wellbeing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Active Barnsley. A transparency notice was published on 05/11/2025 as per PA2023 regulations. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071152-2025 An open tender was considered, however a previous open tender resulted in a single bid from Active Barnsley, confirming lack of viable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"name": "Active Barnsley Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shaw Lane Community Sports Assoc"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Reeves",
"email": "c.reeves@activebarnsley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 513886
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T00:00:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040223-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"name": "Active Barnsley Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability is the government’s national cycle training programme. The training enables children to cycle safely around their neighbourhood and on journeys to and from school and for leisure, giving them practical skills for safer on-road cycling. It encourages children to make healthier lifestyle choices and promotes active travel options to improve health - an active lifestyle plays a large part in increasing wellbeing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Active Barnsley. A transparency notice was published on 05/11/2025 as per PA2023 regulations. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071152-2025 An open tender was considered, however a previous open tender resulted in a single bid from Active Barnsley, confirming lack of viable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"name": "Active Barnsley Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shaw Lane Community Sports Assoc"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Reeves",
"email": "c.reeves@activebarnsley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 513886
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T00:00:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023660-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T15:37:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"amount": 513886,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 616663
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T15:37:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"name": "Active Barnsley Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bikeability is the government’s national cycle training programme. The training enables children to cycle safely around their neighbourhood and on journeys to and from school and for leisure, giving them practical skills for safer on-road cycling. It encourages children to make healthier lifestyle choices and promotes active travel options to improve health - an active lifestyle plays a large part in increasing wellbeing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"name": "Active Barnsley Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shaw Lane Community Sports Assoc"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXC-6321-VZHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Reeves",
"email": "c.reeves@activebarnsley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071152-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186440,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223728
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071152-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071152-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:30:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of Bikeability cycle training to children and young people across Barnsley. The service includes Level 1, 2 and 3 training, delivered in schools and community settings, aligned with Department for Transport (DfT) standards.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded directly due to the absence of competition for technical reasons. Active Barnsley is the only provider capable of delivering the service with full-time staff and appropriate HR infrastructure to manage TUPE obligations. A previous open tender resulted in a single bid from Active Barnsley, confirming lack of viable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12262000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}