Lot 1
Bikeability training services.
Award criteria
Quality of service — 100
Not used — 0
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
Norfolk County Council wishes to enter into a multi-provider, multi-Lot Framework Agreement for the provision of Bikeability Cycle training commencing April 2023.
UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15
Bikeability training services.
Award criteria
Quality of service — 100
Not used — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Safety training services (80550000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 7 median · 8.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH17 | 20 | 8 median · 40.4 average (9 of 20 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 437 | 5 median · 5 average (9 of 437 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039aa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002346-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 25 2023 16:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-27T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-02-27T14:05:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £752,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2023 | tender | 002346-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002346-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-25T16:58:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 752000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bikeability training services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Not used",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 752000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-27T14:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-27T14:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to enter into a multi-provider, multi-Lot Framework Agreement for the provision of Bikeability Cycle training commencing April 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2) Lodging of appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern EN Standard form 02 - Contract notice 12 / 19 Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"name": "Julie Ward",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002346-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-25T16:58:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 752000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bikeability training services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Not used",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 752000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-27T14:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-27T14:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to enter into a multi-provider, multi-Lot Framework Agreement for the provision of Bikeability Cycle training commencing April 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2) Lodging of appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern EN Standard form 02 - Contract notice 12 / 19 Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"name": "Julie Ward",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}