← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BIG ETP Maintenance Support

Buyer: Public Health England →

Participate on phe.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPublic Health England
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Apr 2021
Value£525,000
Published2 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Public Health England needs to renew its Maintenance Cover for an Effluent Treatment Plant which is situated on our Porton Down site. The requirements are detailed in the attached Specification document.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Details are contained in the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Instructions to Bidders If not already done so, you will need to register your organisation on our Bravo e-Tendering Portal. This is free of charge and a one-off requirement. https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk Once registered please navigate to Project 6097 or ITT 4718.

Statusactive
Value£525,000

Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1674.5 median · 9.1 average (22 of 67 with a bid count)1.5 average (29 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6533 median · 4.8 average (11 of 653 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 653 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a269
Latest release ID006904-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 01 2021 23:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://phe.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£525,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2021tender006904-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006904-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-02T00:56:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11158",
    "name": "Public Health England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 525000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Details are contained in the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Instructions to Bidders\nIf not already done so, you will need to register your organisation on our Bravo e-Tendering Portal. This is free of charge and a one-off requirement.\nhttps://phe.bravosolution.co.uk\nOnce registered please navigate to Project 6097 or ITT 4718.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Porton Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire Great Britain."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BIG ETP Maintenance Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Thirty-six months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Public Health England needs to renew its Maintenance Cover for an Effluent Treatment Plant which is situated on our Porton Down site. The requirements are detailed in the attached Specification document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11158",
      "name": "Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Tim Purchase",
        "email": "Tim.Purchase@phe.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076548000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5610",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2021 · 006904-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006904-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-02T00:56:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11158",
    "name": "Public Health England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 525000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Details are contained in the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Instructions to Bidders\nIf not already done so, you will need to register your organisation on our Bravo e-Tendering Portal. This is free of charge and a one-off requirement.\nhttps://phe.bravosolution.co.uk\nOnce registered please navigate to Project 6097 or ITT 4718.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Porton Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire Great Britain."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BIG ETP Maintenance Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Thirty-six months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Public Health England needs to renew its Maintenance Cover for an Effluent Treatment Plant which is situated on our Porton Down site. The requirements are detailed in the attached Specification document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11158",
      "name": "Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Tim Purchase",
        "email": "Tim.Purchase@phe.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076548000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5610",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}