← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bideford Quay Public Realm Concept Design Commission

Buyer: Torridge District Council →

BuyerTorridge District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this project is to prepare a RIBA Stage 1 concept design for public realm enhancements to the Fisherman's Wharf area of Bideford Quay. That initial design needs to form the basis of a conversation with the local community about the future of the quay, its role within the local economy and society, and how it is used to shape the future of Bideford.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bideford Quay Public Realm Concept Design Commission

Statusactive
Value£58,897

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e9e7
Latest release ID077558-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 10:28:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T10:28:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09312403",
          "name": "LDA DESIGN CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bideford Quay Public Realm Concept Design Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to prepare a RIBA Stage 1 concept design for public realm enhancements to the Fisherman's Wharf area of Bideford Quay. That initial design needs to form the basis of a conversation with the local community about the future of the quay, its role within the local economy and society, and how it is used to shape the future of Bideford.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09312403",
      "name": "LDA DESIGN CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE1 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Minster Precincts"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lda-design.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09312403",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lda-design.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJN-3586-ZWVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bideford Quay Public Realm Concept Design Commission",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58897,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70676.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:28:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077558-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T10:28:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
    "name": "Torridge District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09312403",
          "name": "LDA DESIGN CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793380",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bideford Quay Public Realm Concept Design Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to prepare a RIBA Stage 1 concept design for public realm enhancements to the Fisherman's Wharf area of Bideford Quay. That initial design needs to form the basis of a conversation with the local community about the future of the quay, its role within the local economy and society, and how it is used to shape the future of Bideford.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJN-2837-MMJT",
      "name": "Torridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bideford",
        "postalCode": "EX39 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverbank House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJN-2837-MMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@torridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09312403",
      "name": "LDA DESIGN CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE1 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Minster Precincts"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lda-design.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09312403",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lda-design.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJN-3586-ZWVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Bideford Quay Public Realm Concept Design Commission",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58897,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70676.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:28:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}