Lot 1
Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry University →
Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services
UK
Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b201 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034919-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 16:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034919-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034919-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T16:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b201",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034919-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0933402",
"name": "BIbliU Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1351-24-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bibliu Library Online Student Resources Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services. Award of a 2+1+1 contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Rani",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0933402",
"name": "BIbliU Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ark Coworking"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0933402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BIbliU Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034919-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034919-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034919-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T16:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b201",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034919-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0933402",
"name": "BIbliU Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1351-24-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bibliu Library Online Student Resources Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Agreement, the SUPC Framework Agreement for the Supply of Books, eBooks, e-Textbooks, and Associated Services. Award of a 2+1+1 contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Rani",
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0933402",
"name": "BIbliU Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ark Coworking"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0933402",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BIbliU Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034919-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034919-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}