Lot 1
No lot description published.
Elsevier.B.V currently holds individual subscription licences for SciVal, which provides access to bibliometric data and essential impact metrics and analytical data required by several teams within DSIT. This data is fundamental to supporting ongoing research across diverse sectors, enabling assessment of the effectiveness and influence of DSIT’s funding and investment initiatives. Furthermore, SciVal’s information will be used for skills and workforce monitoring, specifically to track the career trajectories of professionals within the UK science and technology sectors. The continuity of this data provision is crucial, as it directly feeds into Official Statistics, departmental publications, and underpins the department’s core operational functions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05965f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066592-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 09:09:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066592-2025 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054893-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066592-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T10:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05965f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160222",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_8788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bibliometric data- SciVal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elsevier.B.V currently holds individual subscription licences for SciVal, which provides access to bibliometric data and essential impact metrics and analytical data required by several teams within DSIT. This data is fundamental to supporting ongoing research across diverse sectors, enabling assessment of the effectiveness and influence of DSIT’s funding and investment initiatives. Furthermore, SciVal’s information will be used for skills and workforce monitoring, specifically to track the career trajectories of professionals within the UK science and technology sectors. The continuity of this data provision is crucial, as it directly feeds into Official Statistics, departmental publications, and underpins the department’s core operational functions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hasni.pazeer@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160222",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam,",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.schatten@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 34368.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41241.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066592-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066592-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:09:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066592-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T10:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05965f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160222",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_8788",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bibliometric data- SciVal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elsevier.B.V currently holds individual subscription licences for SciVal, which provides access to bibliometric data and essential impact metrics and analytical data required by several teams within DSIT. This data is fundamental to supporting ongoing research across diverse sectors, enabling assessment of the effectiveness and influence of DSIT’s funding and investment initiatives. Furthermore, SciVal’s information will be used for skills and workforce monitoring, specifically to track the career trajectories of professionals within the UK science and technology sectors. The continuity of this data provision is crucial, as it directly feeds into Official Statistics, departmental publications, and underpins the department’s core operational functions",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hasni.pazeer@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160222",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam,",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.schatten@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 34368.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41241.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066592-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066592-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:09:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054893-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05965f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bibliometric data",
"value": {
"amount": 41241.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41241.9
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160222",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.,"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bibliometric data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice serves to inform the market of the award for a service contract to provide bibliometric data, including impact metrics, which are vital for the analytical activities undertaken by various teams within DSIT. These data underpin ongoing research across multiple sectors and assess the influence of DSIT's funding and investment programmes. Additionally, the information will be utilised for skills and workforce monitoring, specifically tracking the career paths of professionals in the UK’s science and technology fields. The data is essential for contributing to Official Statistics and departmental publications, thereby supporting the department’s core functions. And continuity of this data over time is an essential part of the outputs for publications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160222",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam,",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.schatten@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}