Lot 1
BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment. Additional information: The Total Value of Procurement at II. 1.7 is the Tender Evaluation Costs Calculated for a 5 year period only
Award criteria
price
BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment
UKN
BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment. Additional information: The Total Value of Procurement at II. 1.7 is the Tender Evaluation Costs Calculated for a 5 year period only
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,636 | 4 median · 21.9 average (3,548 of 8,636 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (4,014 of 8,636 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.6 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 329 | 3 median · 61.5 average (153 of 329 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (228 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049ce9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040900-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 09:43:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040900-2024 |
| 23 Sept 2024 | tender | 030312-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040900-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T09:43:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ce9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19112",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040900-2024-1-1",
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133146",
"name": "T.I. MACHINERY SALES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5559536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment. Additional information: The Total Value of Procurement at II. 1.7 is the Tender Evaluation Costs Calculated for a 5 year period only",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19112",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road, Estates Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.magee@belfastttust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133146",
"name": "T.I. MACHINERY SALES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NEWTOWNARDS",
"postalCode": "BT23 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Maryland Industrial Estate, Ballygowan Road, Moneyreagh,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "T.I. MACHINERY SALES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@timachinerysales.com",
"telephone": "+44 02890448882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133147",
"name": "Belfast Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road, Estates Department"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040900-2024-1-1",
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 295845.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040900-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Total Value of Procurement at V 2.4 is the Tender Costs Calculated for a 5 year period only",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040900-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T09:43:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ce9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19112",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040900-2024-1-1",
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133146",
"name": "T.I. MACHINERY SALES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5559536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment. Additional information: The Total Value of Procurement at II. 1.7 is the Tender Evaluation Costs Calculated for a 5 year period only",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19112",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road, Estates Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.magee@belfastttust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133146",
"name": "T.I. MACHINERY SALES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NEWTOWNARDS",
"postalCode": "BT23 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Maryland Industrial Estate, Ballygowan Road, Moneyreagh,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "T.I. MACHINERY SALES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@timachinerysales.com",
"telephone": "+44 02890448882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133147",
"name": "Belfast Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road, Estates Department"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040900-2024-1-1",
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 295845.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040900-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Total Value of Procurement at V 2.4 is the Tender Costs Calculated for a 5 year period only",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030312-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-23T12:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ce9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8621",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5559536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1604000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period is 5 years with the option of extension up to 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment. Additional information: The value in II.2.6 is the highest value in the following range £400,975 - £1,604,000 which has been calculated on the basis of the potential 5 year contract with a possible 5 years extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1604000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-25T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-25T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "BHSCT Maintenance of Workshop Equipment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8621",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Estates Dept., Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "sarah.magee@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124920",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust BHSCT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Estates Dept., Knockbracken Healthcare Park, Saintfield Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust BHSCT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}