Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — MAT
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Brighton & Hove City Council, invites applications for the provision of the construction works for a Community Swimming Pool Project.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — MAT
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for swimming pool | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for swimming pool (45212212); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 864 | 7 median · 11.5 average (11 of 864 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 864 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d45d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068613-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 15:05:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068613-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068613-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068613-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d45d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 8040000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "MAT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "MAT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Withdean Sports Complex (WSC) Community Swimming Pool Project",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"description": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:05:55Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A two stage procurement, with only the top 5 scoring Suppliers meeting the relevant grounds and passing this PSQ stage evaluation will be shortlisted to proceed to the Tender Stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Brighton & Hove City Council, invites applications for the provision of the construction works for a Community Swimming Pool Project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068613-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d45d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 8040000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "MAT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "MAT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHCC JB Withdean Sports Complex (WSC) Community Swimming Pool Project",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"description": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:05:55Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A two stage procurement, with only the top 5 scoring Suppliers meeting the relevant grounds and passing this PSQ stage evaluation will be shortlisted to proceed to the Tender Stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Brighton & Hove City Council, invites applications for the provision of the construction works for a Community Swimming Pool Project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}