Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →
CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) is a new personalised immunotherapy treatment where a patient’s T cells are genetically modified to target cancer cells. The proposed contractor, Bristol Myers Squibb, will supply privately developed CAR T products At the time of writing it is only offered at 8 sites across the UK. The proposed contract is for 5 years with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. The contract does not commit the Trust to place a minimum or any Order. The price paid to the supplier with be capped at NICE / NHS England approved list prices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077086-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 09:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077086-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T09:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) products",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract by a further 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T09:46:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487574",
"name": "Bristol Myers Squibb"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C402343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BH_NonClinical_Pharmacy_Car-T",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) is a new personalised immunotherapy treatment where a patient’s T cells are genetically modified to target cancer cells.\nThe proposed contractor, Bristol Myers Squibb, will supply privately developed CAR T products\nAt the time of writing it is only offered at 8 sites across the UK.\nThe proposed contract is for 5 years with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. The contract does not commit the Trust to place a minimum or any Order.\nThe price paid to the supplier with be capped at NICE / NHS England approved list prices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) is a new personalised immunotherapy treatment where a patient’s T cells are genetically modified to target cancer cells.\nThe products can only be supplied by the the proposed contractor, Bristol Myers Squibb.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487574",
"name": "Bristol Myers Squibb",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denham",
"postalCode": "UB8 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arc Uxbridge Sanderson Road, New Denham,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02487574",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.joyce@bms.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T09:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "85149000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmacy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) products",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract by a further 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T09:46:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487574",
"name": "Bristol Myers Squibb"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C402343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BH_NonClinical_Pharmacy_Car-T",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) is a new personalised immunotherapy treatment where a patient’s T cells are genetically modified to target cancer cells.\nThe proposed contractor, Bristol Myers Squibb, will supply privately developed CAR T products\nAt the time of writing it is only offered at 8 sites across the UK.\nThe proposed contract is for 5 years with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. The contract does not commit the Trust to place a minimum or any Order.\nThe price paid to the supplier with be capped at NICE / NHS England approved list prices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CAR-T therapy (Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell therapy) is a new personalised immunotherapy treatment where a patient’s T cells are genetically modified to target cancer cells.\nThe products can only be supplied by the the proposed contractor, Bristol Myers Squibb.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02487574",
"name": "Bristol Myers Squibb",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denham",
"postalCode": "UB8 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arc Uxbridge Sanderson Road, New Denham,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02487574",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.joyce@bms.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}