Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. An integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. A total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival, delivered by a combination of chauffeurs and taxis. Central for this service is the requirement for a small fleet of cars focused on our red-carpet premieres. This fleet is required to work very closely with the festival’s guest transport and red-carpet production teams ensuring the highest level of service to festival VIPs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061379-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 13:28:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061379-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 036671-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | tender | 029093-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061379-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01205530",
"name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T14:28:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BFI London Film Festival Chauffer Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061379-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061379-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T14:28:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01205530",
"name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BFI London Film Festival Chauffer Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival, delivered by a combination of chauffeurs and taxis.\nCentral for this service is the requirement for a small fleet of cars focused on our red-carpet premieres. This fleet is required to work very closely with the festival’s guest transport and red-carpet production teams ensuring the highest level of service to festival VIPs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01205530",
"name": "Addison Lee Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Point"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01205530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elias.Nicolaou@addisonlee.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061379-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01205530",
"name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T14:28:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BFI London Film Festival Chauffer Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061379-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061379-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T14:28:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01205530",
"name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BFI London Film Festival Chauffer Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival, delivered by a combination of chauffeurs and taxis.\nCentral for this service is the requirement for a small fleet of cars focused on our red-carpet premieres. This fleet is required to work very closely with the festival’s guest transport and red-carpet production teams ensuring the highest level of service to festival VIPs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01205530",
"name": "Addison Lee Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Point"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01205530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elias.Nicolaou@addisonlee.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036671-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% Value for Money 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BFI London Film Festival Chauffer Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register on this website for the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:30:35+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036671-2025",
"description": "Tender submission date extended until 11th July 12:00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival, delivered by a combination of chauffeurs and taxis.\nCentral for this service is the requirement for a small fleet of cars focused on our red-carpet premieres. This fleet is required to work very closely with the festival’s guest transport and red-carpet production teams ensuring the highest level of service to festival VIPs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this website for the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029093-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T11:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% Value for Money 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BFI London Film Festival Chauffer Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please register on this website for the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029093-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029093-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T11:34:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival, delivered by a combination of chauffeurs and taxis.\nCentral for this service is the requirement for a small fleet of cars focused on our red-carpet premieres. This fleet is required to work very closely with the festival’s guest transport and red-carpet production teams ensuring the highest level of service to festival VIPs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this website for the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}