← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services

Buyer: British Film Institute →

BuyerBritish Film Institute
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. BFI Flare takes place in March 2026 (dates TBC) and is the UK’s leading LGBTQIA+ film even. The annual event presents c. 60 feature films and in 2025 attracted audiences of over 29,000 at screenings events An integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. A total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival and 170 were made during the 2025 edition of BFI Flare.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Oct 2025 to 31 Oct 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a76
Latest release ID061366-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 13:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061366-2025
2 Jul 2025tenderUpdate036637-2025
2 Jun 2025tender029071-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061366-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01205530",
            "name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T14:17:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taxi services"
            },
            {
              "id": "60171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061366-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061366-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T14:17:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01205530",
          "name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th  Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th  Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nBFI Flare takes place in March 2026 (dates TBC) and is the  UK’s leading LGBTQIA+ film even. The annual event presents c. 60 feature films and in 2025 attracted audiences of over 29,000 at screenings events  \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival and 170 were made during the 2025 edition of BFI Flare.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01205530",
      "name": "Addison Lee Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01205530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elias.Nicolaou@addisonlee.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061366-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061366-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01205530",
            "name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T14:17:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Taxi services"
            },
            {
              "id": "60171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061366-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061366-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T14:17:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01205530",
          "name": "Addison Lee Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th  Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th  Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nBFI Flare takes place in March 2026 (dates TBC) and is the  UK’s leading LGBTQIA+ film even. The annual event presents c. 60 feature films and in 2025 attracted audiences of over 29,000 at screenings events  \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival and 170 were made during the 2025 edition of BFI Flare.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01205530",
      "name": "Addison Lee Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01205530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elias.Nicolaou@addisonlee.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036637-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T10:04:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80% Value for Money 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register on this website for the tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "036637-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036637-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:04:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "036637-2025",
        "description": "Closing date extended until 12:00 11th July."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th  Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th  Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nBFI Flare takes place in March 2026 (dates TBC) and is the  UK’s leading LGBTQIA+ film even. The annual event presents c. 60 feature films and in 2025 attracted audiences of over 29,000 at screenings events  \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival and 170 were made during the 2025 edition of BFI Flare.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this website for the tender documents.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2025 · 029071-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029071-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-02T11:08:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension if required."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80% Value for Money 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BFI London Film Festival and BFI Flare Taxi Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please register on this website for the tender documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029071-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029071-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-02T11:08:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI London Film Festival takes place Wednesday 8th  Oct 2025 – Sunday 19th  Oct 2025. The annual event presents c.170 feature films and 100 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2024 attracted attendances in excess of 230,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK. \nBFI Flare takes place in March 2026 (dates TBC) and is the  UK’s leading LGBTQIA+ film even. The annual event presents c. 60 feature films and in 2025 attracted audiences of over 29,000 at screenings events  \nAn integral part of both festivals’ operation, the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations. \nA total of 900 car journeys were made during the 2024 edition of BFI London Film festival and 170 were made during the 2025 edition of BFI Flare.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this website for the tender documents.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}